Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 3 March 2016
March 3, 2016
0

1.Government has appointed which of the following as chief justice of Karnataka High Court ?
A.Navin Sinha
B.Dinesh Maheshwari
C.Shubhro Kamal Mukherjee
D.Abhay Manohar Sapre

Answer

C.Shubhro Kamal Mukherjee

[collapse]

 

2.EEPC (Engineering Export Promotion Council, Eastern Region)’s Gold Trophy for 2013-14 has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.HSCC
B.NALCO
C.BHEL
D.HAL

Answer

B.NALCO

[collapse]

3.Aryabhata Award of the Astronautical Society of India has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.K Bhaskar
B.AR Upadhya
C.Avinash Chander
D.Kuldeep Singh

Answer

C.Avinash Chander

[collapse]

 

4.UK’s Green Bond Pioneer Awards for “Pioneers in Emerging Markets-India” has been conferred upon which of the following bank ?
A.IDBI
B.SBI
C.Yes
D.Axis

Answer

C.Yes Bank

[collapse]

5.Centre has appointed which of the following as the Director General (DG) of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ?
A.Rahul Taneja
B.Bimal Julka
C.HCS Bisht
D.Rajendra Singh

Answer

D.Rajendra Singh

[collapse]

 

6.In the recently published Forbes list of “30 under 30 Asia” has featured 56 Indians. Which of the following is not included under sports category ?
A.Virat Kohli
B.Suresh Raina
C.Arunima Sinha
D.Sania Mirza

Answer

B.Suresh Raina

[collapse]

7.The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has hiked Minimum Support Price (MSP) of raw jute per quintal to how much amount ?
A.Rs 2800
B.Rs 3500
C.Rs 2700
D.Rs 3200

Answer

D.Rs 3200

[collapse]

 

8.Reserve Bank of India has included which of the following bank in the second schedule to the RBI Act ?
A.Emirates NBD
B.Emirates Islamic Bank
C.National Bank of Abu Dhabi
D.United Arab Bank

Answer

C.National Bank of Abu Dhabi

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following mutual fund company has announced the launch of a 100% paperless, Aadhaar based eKYC (know your customer) facility ?
A.BOI AXA Investment Managers
B.L&T Investment Management Ltd
C.JPMorgan Asset Management Company
D.Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company

Answer

D.Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company

[collapse]

 

10.Recently, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the certificate of registration of how many NBFCs ?
A.9
B.26
C.30
D.14

Answer

B.26

[collapse]