Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 3 April 2016
April 3, 2016
0

1.The government has allotted 6284 crores for highway projects. Who is the minister of Roadways?
a) Nitin Gadkari
b) Rajnath Singh
c) Piyush Goyal
d) Prakash Javadekar

Answer

a) Nitin Gadkari

[collapse]

 

2.The Union government has extended the Udaan scheme till?
a) 2016-17
b) 2017-19
c) 2019-20
d) 2020-23

Answer

c) 2019-20

[collapse]


 

3.According to the Swachh bharat rankings which building is the top among cleanest buildings?
a) Nirvachan Sadhan
b) Rashtrapathi Bhavan
c) Jaipur House
d) Jaisalmer House

Answer

b) Rashtrapathi Bhavan

[collapse]


 

4.Which are the two transport corporations to get Electric buses?
a) Himachal and Mumbai
b) Haryana & Punjab
c) Andhra Pradesh & Tamilnadu
d) Delhi & Maharashtra

Answer

a) Himachal and Mumbai

[collapse]


 

5.How many gram panchayats in Chhattisgarh have been declared ‘open defecation free’?
a) 100
b) 80
c) 72
d) 110

Answer

d) 110

[collapse]


 

6.Which of the following Indian has been in the list of contenders for TIME’s most influential people?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Sania Mirza
c) Mithali Raj
d) Mary gom

Answer

b) Sania Mirza

[collapse]


 

7.Which of the private sector bank has tied up with NHBC for collateral management and warehousing?
a) Karur Vysya Bank
b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
c) HDFC
d) ICICI

Answer

b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

[collapse]


 

8.Which Australian cricketer has announced his retirement from T-20 games after T-20 World cup?
a) Shane Watson
b) David Warner
c) James Faulkner
d) Steve Smith

Answer

a) Shane Watson

[collapse]


 

9.Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana on 22 March 2016 from which city?
a) Jodhpur
b) Pratapgarh
c) Mumbai
d) Patna

Answer

c) Mumbai

[collapse]


 

10.Which country became a dialogue partner of the Beijing-based regional security grouping, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on 22 March 2016?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Nepal
d) Sri Lanka

Answer

c) Nepal

[collapse]