Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 29 March 2016
March 29, 2016
0

1.As per a MoU signed with the Government of Andhra Pradesh in March 2016, in which city Cisco will set up an IoE Innovation Centre to foster regional innovation?
a) Visakhapatnam
b) Kurnool
c) Vijayawada
d) Srikakulam

A) Vishakhapatnam

Answer

A) Vishakhapatnam

[collapse]


 

2.Which bank in the third week of March 2016 became the first bank to commence the sale of Indian Gold Coin in the domestic market?
a) Punjab and Sind Bank
b) Indian Overseas Bank
c) Bank of India
d) Canara Bank

Answer

b) Indian Overseas Bank

[collapse]


 

3.As per the UNESCO eAtlas of Gender Inequality in Education, this many million girls between 6 and 15 age are out of school in the world.
a) 43 million
b) 53 million
c) 63 million
d) 73 million

Answer

C) 63 million

[collapse]


 

4.Maharashtra Finance Minister on 18 March 2016 presented the Annual State Budget 2016-17 in the state legislature. Who is the finance minister of the state?
a) Diwakar Raote
b) Subhash Desai
c) Sudhir Mungantiwar
d) Eknath Shinde

Answer

c) Sudhir Mungantiwar

[collapse]


 

5.Who on 18 March 2016 was appointed as the Managing Director of Pfizer India?
a) S Sridhar
b) G Sridhar
c) Vimal Kathuriya
d) Jawahar Nath

Answer

a) S Sridhar

[collapse]


 

6.Identify the state that classified its country liquor as Heritage Spirit of state on 17 March 2016.
a) Kerala
b) Assam
c) Goa
d) Sikkim

Answer

C) Goa

[collapse]


 

7.Who was conferred with Skoch Lifetime Achievement Award on 17 March 2016?
a) Venkaiah Naidu
b) Arun Jaitley
c) Narendra Modi
d) LK Adwani

Answer

a) Venkaiah Naidu

[collapse]


 

8.Name the Indian city which hosted the first-ever World Sufi Forum, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17 March 2016.
a) New Delhi
b) Lucknow
c) Jaipur
d) Hyderabad

Answer

a) New Delhi

[collapse]


 

9.Which Indian city will join the earth hour forum on March 19?
a) New Delhi
b) Chennai
c) Kolkata
d) Mumbai

Answer

A) New Delhi

[collapse]


 

10.IAF has planned to conduct the military exercise ‘Iron Fist’ in which state?
a) Punjab
b) Rajasthan
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Haryana

Answer

b) Rajasthan

[collapse]