Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 29 April 2016
April 29, 2016
0

Prime Minister laid the foundation for India’s biggest power with joint venture of State Govt and NTPC in which state?
A.Uttarkhand
B.Jharkhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Manipur

Answer

B.Jharkhand

[collapse]


 

Indian Military has completed an amphibious exercise ‘Jal Prahar’ which was began on March 17th 2016 in which State/ Union Territory?
A.Lakshadweep
B.Odisha
C.Tamilnadu
D.Andaman and Nicobar

Answer

D.Andaman and Nicobar

[collapse]


 

Who set become first Indian participant at world kickboxing championship at the age of seven year old in Andria, Italy?
A.Tajamul Islam
B.Bhujabul Islam
C.Tajbahar Islam
D.Bhadhur Islam

Answer

A.Tajamul Islam

[collapse]


 

Delhi Government recently initiated the Application based what service in order to encourage private car owners to switch to public Transport?
A.Taxi
B.Bus
C.Train
D.Cab

Answer

B.Bus

[collapse]


 

Which is the first open source encyclopedia to the art and culture is the brain child of Researched Sudha Gopalakrishnan?
A.Artpedia
B.Vishpedia
C.Maitrepedia
D.Sahapedia

Answer

D.Sahapedia

[collapse]


 

Who is named as Goodwill Ambassador for India at Rio Olympics was announced recently in the presence of Olympic medalists?
A.Akshay Kumar
B.Anil Kapoor
C.Salman Khan
D.Ajay Devgan

Answer

C.Salman Khan

[collapse]


 

Congo Republic president Denis Sassou Nguesso recently announced the Prime Minister of the country? Who is he/she?
A.Clement Mouamba
B.Clemmenson Mage
C.Clement Atlee
D.Clemmenson Mouamba

Answer

A.Clement Mouamba

[collapse]


 

Who is not the following Artist was nominated for Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi Samman and the awards will be presented by The President?
A.Alokkanungo
B.Sadasiv Pradhan
C.Sadasiv Prabhath
D.Prefulla Kar

Answer

C.Sadasiv Prabhath

[collapse]


 

Who will receive the Dadasaheb Phalke award in the year 2016 for his/her contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema?
A.Devraj kapoor
B.Balachandera Nemade
C.Raj Kapoor
D.Manoj Bajpayee

Answer

D.Manoj Bajpayee

[collapse]


 

Union Minister JP Nadda Inaugurates first Central Government Current Good Manufacturing Practise complaint facility for Manufacture of DPT and TT Vaccine in which state?
A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer

B.Himachal Pradesh

[collapse]