Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 28 March 2016
March 29, 2016
0

1.Name the former Director of Mossad who passed away due to cancer.
a) Yitzhak Hofi
b) Meir Dagan
c) Efraim Halevy
d) Danny Yatom

Answer

B) Meir Dagan

[collapse]

 

2.Which mobile phone operator in March 2016 announced the acquisition of Videocon Telecommunications Ltd’s entire spectrum in 6 circles?
a) Bharti Airtel
b) BSNL
c) Vodafone Essar
d) Reliance Communications

Answer

a) Bharti Airtel

[collapse]


 

3.India in March 2016 signed loan agreement of 35 Million dollars with the World Bank for Citizen Access to Responsive Services Project of a State. Name it.
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Delhi
c) Gujarat
d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer

a) Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]


 

4.At which position did India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi stood in 30 Most Influential People on the Internet list?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 30
d) 20

Answer

b) 15

[collapse]


 

5.Name the festival that marks Thai New year and which is going to be imposed curfew by Bangkok.
a) Songkran
b) Loy Krathong
c) Makha Bucha
d) Chonburi

Answer

a) Songkran

[collapse]


 

6.Which film has won the maximum no of awards in the 10th Asian film festival?
a) Assassin
b) The inside men
c) The port of call
d) Bajirao Mastani

Answer

A) Assassin

[collapse]


 

7.Which female journalist has won the Chameli Devi Jain award, 2016 along with Priyanka?
a) Raksha
b) Anuradha
c) Sheeren bhan
d) Nidhi Razdan

Answer

A) Raksha

[collapse]

 

8.IDBI bank which recently announced that its ATM’s can be used to purchase Government bonds was established in?
a) 1955
b) 1964
c) 1972
d) 1935

Answer

B) 1964

[collapse]


 

9.Which country is the second largest investor in London as revealed by London & partners?
a) India
b) USA
c) Russia
d) Japan

Answer

a) India

[collapse]


 

10.FCI has announced its online depot system. Who is the Union minister of Food and Public distribution?
a) J.P.Nadda
b) Maneka Gandhi
C) Ashok gehlot
d) Ram Vilas Paswan

Answer

d) Ram Vilas Paswan

[collapse]