Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs for Quiz 27 March 2016
March 27, 2016
0

1.India have signed social security agreement pact with which of the nations that avoids double taxation of the employees?
A.Australia
B.Japan
C.China
D.Russia

Answer

A) Australia

[collapse]

 

2.India and china have proposed to cut tariff in goods imports by how much percentage?
A.5%
B.2%
C.1%
D.7%

Answer

A) 5%

[collapse]

 

3.600 MW thermal power plant Singareni has been planned to synchronize in April in which state?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Telengana
D.Odisha

Answer

C) Telengana

[collapse]

 

4.The fifth edition of Indian Aviation show is conducted in which city?
A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi

Answer

B) Hyderabad

[collapse]

 

5.India has been ranked at which place in Happiness Index released by Sustainable Development Solutions Network?
A.55
B.118
C.76
D.81

Answer

B) 118

[collapse]

 

6.4th world congress of biosphere reserves which began on March 14 is held at?
A.Ankara
B.Lima
C.Jordan
D.Istanbul

Answer

b) Lima

[collapse]

 

7.Four Indian oil PSU’s have signed to hold stake in Russian oil fields. Which among the following is not in the list?
A.ONGC Videsh
B.Bharat petro resources
C.Oil India ltd
D.HPCL

Answer

D) HPCL

[collapse]

 

8.Uber has tied up with which bank to provide Instant vehicle financing?
A.SBI
B.HDFC
C.Canara Bank
D.ICICI

Answer

A) SBI

[collapse]

 

9.Which company has won the solar energy order of 20 MW from Srilanka ?
A.Gamesa Wind Turbines
B.SolarCity
C.Solar Inc
D.RGS energy

Answer

a) Gamesa Wind turbines

[collapse]

 

10.Sir Andrew Wiles who won the 2016 Abel prize belongs to?
A.Germany
B.France
C.England
D.Russia

Answer

C) England

[collapse]