Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 26 March 2016
March 26, 2016
0

1.RUSA scheme implemented for the improvement of quality, equity in higher education was first introduced in?
A.2012
B.2013
C.2015
D.2011

Answer

b) 2013

[collapse]

 

2.Constitution Amendment Order bill (Scheduled castes) which allows inclusion, exclusion of certain castes in Northern states was passed. Which is the only state that excludes certain castes from Scheduled Caste category?
A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Haryana

Answer

A) Odisha

[collapse]

 

3.The 31st edition of food & fair festival AAHAR was inaugurated in New Delhi by?
A.Najma Heptullah
B.Maneka Gandhi
C.Smriti Irani
D.Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer

D) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

[collapse]

 

4.How many crores have been disbursed so far under MUDRA Yojana for small & medium enterprises?
A.2 lakh crores
B.1 lakh crore
C.50,000 crores
D.25000 crores

Answer

B) 1 lakh crore

[collapse]

 

5.Centre has allotted 609 crores for upgrading Jails across 8 states under the recommendation of 13th Finance Commission headed by?
A.T.S.Vijayan
B.Y.V.Reddy
C.Govindha Rao
D.Abhijit Sen

Answer

A) T.S.Vijayan

[collapse]

 

6.The centre has given approval to Mega food park to be set up at Khammam district situated in?
A.Andhra
B.Telengana
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka

Answer

B) Telengana

[collapse]

 

7.Which state becomes ninth state to join UDAY scheme?
A.Jammu & Kashmir
B.Punjab
C.Rajasthan
D.Haryana

Answer

A) Jammu & Kashmir

[collapse]

 

8.Fourteen Indians have made it to the top 100 Global venture capitalists released by CB insights. Which Indian tops the list?
A.Deven Prakash
B.Sameer Gandhi
C.Hemant Taneja
D.Navin Chadda

Answer

B) Sameer Gandhi

[collapse]

 

9.Which country first implemented the 2014 protocol of Labour Convention ?
A.United Kingdom
B.Mauritania
C.Niger
D.Norway

Answer

B) Mauritania

[collapse]

 

10.RBI is likely to pay how many crores as dividend for the fiscal 2016-17?
A.57000 Crores
B.65000 Crores
C.75000 Crores
D.90000 Crores

Answer

A) 57000 Crores

[collapse]