Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 26 April 2016
April 26, 2016
0

Harvest Festival is otherwise called as Vishu is the major festival of which state?
A.Kerala
B.Tamilnadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Answer

A.Kerala

[collapse]

 

India is collaborated with which country on tackling offshore tax evasion and increase Co-operation in sharing of cross-border tax Information?
A.United Kingdom
B.United States
C.Japan
D.China

Answer

B.United States

[collapse]


 

Union Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley and US Treasury Secretary Jacob Lew
Which company extends free internet service through Wifi to 10 railway stations that was launched initially at Mumbai in January 2016?
A.Reliance Communications
B.Tata Communication
C.Microsoft
D.Google

Answer

D.Google

[collapse]

 

Which are Pune, Bhubaneshwar, Bhopal, Ranchi, Raipur, Vijayawada, Kacheguda (Hyderabad), Ernakulum Jn (Kochi) and Vishakhapatnam.Shaheen – V is the joint Exercise which of the two Countries?
A.China and Afghanistan
B.Pakistan and Afghanistan
C.Pakistan and China
D.China and Bhutan

Answer

C.Pakistan and China

[collapse]


 

India claims a loan of $250 million from the BRICS’s New Development Bank to which bank for a renewable Energy project?
A.State Bank of India
B.Reserve Bank of India
C.Indian Bank
D.Canara Bank

Answer

D.Canara Bank

[collapse]


 

A renowed and popular Punjab Lokpal Justice and Former Punjab and Haryana High Court Judge passed away recently. Who is he/she?
A.Kapadia
B.J.S. Sekhon
C.Kania
D.R.D.Bahadur

Answer

B.J.S. Sekhon

[collapse]


 

The persons who are Soumyajit Ghosh, Manika Batra joined in Rio Olympic 2016 lists. The persons are related to which of the following Games ?
A.Table Tennis
B.Squash
C.Tennis
D.Badminton

Answer

A.Table Tennis

[collapse]


 

Who has been named as one of the brand ambassadors of the forthcoming World Championships by the International Boxing Association (AIBA)?
A.Sania Mirza
B.Mary Kom
C.Saina Nehwal
D.None of the above
Answer & Explanation

Answer

B.Mary Kom

[collapse]


 

Which country has been declared as drought Emergency for first time ever in the History?
A.Hungary
B.South Africa
C.Zimbabwe
D.El Salvador

Answer

D.El Salvador

[collapse]


 

Who has acquired the New Delhi Based Memetic Labs Technologies who are helpdesk product?
A.Accenture
B.Wipro
C.Freshdesk
D.None of the these

Answer

C.Freshdesk

[collapse]