Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 25 April 2016
April 26, 2016
0

Newyork based United Nations has recently observed the 125th Birth Anniversary on 13thApril 2016 of which of the following Leaders?
A.Mahatma Gandhi
B.Jayprakash Naryan
C.Bala Gangadhara Tilak
D.B.R Ambedkar

Answer

D. B.R. Ambedkar

[collapse]


 

Which city in India will feature a 125 feet tall of Statue of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on behalf of his 125th Birth Anniversary?
A.Cyberabad
B.Secundarabad
C.Hyderabad
D.Nagpur

Answer

C. Hyderabad

[collapse]


 

Maharashtra govt has recently launched which one of the following mission to conquer water crisis?
A.Mission Drinking water
B.Mission Domestic water
C.Mission Flood
D.Mission Clean water

Answer

A. Mission Drinking Water

[collapse]


 

Which main opposition party during 2016 has won in General Elections conducted in South Korea?
A.Park’s Saenuri
B.Minjoo Party
C.Justice Party
D.People’s Party

Answer

B. Minjoo Party

[collapse]


 

The Maharashtra Chief Minister, Devendra Fadnavis passed which one of the following Act to becoming the first State to enact such a law in the country?
A.Prohibition of Social Boycott Bill 2016
B.Prohibition of Social Violent Bill 2016
C.Prohibition of Violation of Women’s Justice Bill 2016
D.Prohibition of Children’s Harassment Bill 2016

Answer

A. Prohibition of Social Boycott Bill 2016

[collapse]


 

Who has been appointed as chairman of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) board powered by Culture ministry?
A.Mahesh Sharma
B.Ram Bahadur Rai
C.Aravind Subramanian
D.Jayram Ravishankar

Answer

B. Ram Bahadur Rai

[collapse]


 

Income Tax department has started which of these following based e-filing verification system for taxpayers to file the first appeal before a tax officer?
A.PAN Card and Aadhaar
B.Aadhaar and net banking
C.PAN Card and Net banking
D.Aaadhar and PAN Card

Answer

B. Aadhaar and net Banking

[collapse]


 

According to the World Bank, who is the largest remittance recipient in the world during 2015?
A.USA
B.Switzerland
C.Panama
D.India

Answer

D. India

[collapse]


 

RBI and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) have recently launched in April 2016________________________with the objective of encouraging electronic payment systems for ushering in a cashless society in India.
A.Unified Payment Interface (UPI)
B.Aadhar Based Payment System
C.Cashless payment System
D.Hassle free Payment System

Answer

A. Unified Payment Interface (UPI)

[collapse]


 

Who are the bollywood actors have been nominated as Brand Ambassadors of Andhra Pradesh Tourism?
A.Ajay Devgan and Kajol
B.Sanjay Dutt and Ajay Devgan
C.Abishek Bachchan and Aishwarya Rai
D.Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan

Answer

A. Ajay Devgan and Kajol

[collapse]