Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 24 March 2016
March 24, 2016
0

1.India’s first Education Acceleration programme Edugild was launched in?
A.IIT, Mumbai
B.JNU
C.MIT,Pune
D.NIT, Warangal

Answer

C) MIT, Pune

[collapse]

 

2.Which state has adopted its new Industrial Policy which will be valid till 2026?
A.Jammu & Kashmir
B.Jharkhand
C.Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer

A) Jammu & Kashmir

[collapse]


 

3.Ministry of Tourism has signed a MoU with Ecotourism of India for responsible and sustainable tourism. Who is the tourism minister of State?
A.Kalraj Mishra
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Najma.A.Heptullah
D.Mahesh Sharma

Answer

D) Mahesh Sharma

[collapse]

 

4.Which state has introduced the Prohibition of Social Boycott bill, 2016?
A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

A.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

5.Which country is likely to set up an International Maritime Judicial Centre?
A.Japan
B.USA
C.China
D.India

Answer

C) China

[collapse]

 

6.Co-branded Credit card is a tie-up between Ferrari and which of the following banks?
A.ICICI
B.HDFC
C.Axis
D.Federal Bank

Answer

A) ICICI

[collapse]

 

7.How much amount has been planned by Kotak Mahindra bank and Canada pension plan to invest in stressed assets of India?
A.$ 500 Million
B.$ 525 Million
C.$ 635 Million
D.$ 700 Million

Answer

B) $ 525 Million

[collapse]

 

8.Glenmach Pharmaceutical Inchas has got nod from FDA for manufacture of Migraine drugs is headquartered at?
A.Delhi
B.Gurgaon
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad

Answer

C) Mumbai

[collapse]

 

9.Exo-Mars is a project launched to explore living conditions in Mars. It is a combined effort of?
A.Europe & Russia
B.Japan & Europe
C.India & Russia
D.India & US

Answer

A) Europe & Russia

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the websites has partnered with KTH Royal Institute of technology for developing speech website?
A.Google
B.Yahoo
C.Wiki pedia
D.Bin search

Answer

C) Wiki pedia

[collapse]