Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 24 February 2016
February 24, 2016
0

1.In a bid to comabt Zika Virus, World Health Organization (WHO) has infused how much amount along with fast-tracking vaccines and diagnostics ?
A.$60 million
B.$56 million
C.$58 million
D.$55 million

Answer

B.$56 million

[collapse]

 

2.Recently, Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU with which of the follwoing country in the field of Urban Development Governance and Capacity Building ?
A.Thailand
B.Madives
C.Brazil
D.Singapore

Answer

D.Singapore

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following company has launched the world’s cheapest Smartphone, “Freedom 251” ?
A.Intex Technologies
B.Lava International
C.Ringing Bells Pvt Ltd
D.YU Televentures

Answer

C.Ringing Bells Pvt Ltd

[collapse]

 

4.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs had approved the construction of 6 railway lines and a railway bridge of how much worth ?
A.Rs 10,300 crore
B.Rs 10,500 crore
C.Rs 10,700 crore
D.Rs 10,600 crore

Answer

C.Rs 10,700 crore

[collapse]

 

5.Flipkart has appointed which of the following as its Chief People Officer ?
A.Sameer Gandhi
B.Nitin Seth
C.Aditya Agarwal
D.K. V. Anand

Answer

B.Nitin Seth

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following Indian state had agreed to collaborate on technology and development with South Korean state of Chungcheongbuk ?
A.Karnataka
B.Haryana
C.Maharashtra
D.Chattisgarh

Answer

B.Haryana

[collapse]

 

7.US-Asean summit session was held at which of the following ?
A.Oregon
B.Alaska
C.California
D.Texas

Answer

C.California

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following bank has been conferred with “IBA Banking Technology Award” ?
A.Allahabad Bank
B.Union Bank of India
C.Catholic syrian Bank
D.Karnataka Bank Ltd

Answer

D.Karnataka Bank Ltd

[collapse]

 

9.Union Cabinet is all set to ink MoU with which of the following on cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and innovation (STI) ?
A.SAARC
B.G-20
C.ASEAN
D.BRICS

Answer

D.BRICS

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following hypermarket chain had tied up with Oxigen Services, a payment service provider ?
A.Star Bazaar
B.Reliance
C.Metro
D.Big Bazaar

Answer

D.Big Bazaar

[collapse]