Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 24 April 2016
April 26, 2016
0

Department of Personnel and Training has designated which of the following as the Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited?
A. NK Gupta
B. Deepak Kashyap
C. Sujata Ray
D. Padma Iyer

Answer

B. Deepak Kashyap

[collapse]


 

The upcoming biopic movie of cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar titled ”Sachin A Billion Dreams” is directed by which of the following?
A. Alfred Hitchcock
B. Martin Scorsese
C. Christopher Nolan
D. James Erskine

Answer

D. James Erskine

[collapse]


 

Akash missile, which has been recently test fired from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha has which of the following launch mode?
A. Sea to Surface
B. Surface to Air
C. Surface to Surface
D. Surface to Sea

Answer

B. Surface to Air

[collapse]


 

In order to help people in exploring carpooling options, which of the following State government has launched a PoochhO Carpool app?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Gujarat

Answer

C. Delhi

[collapse]


 

Which of the following Indian businessman has acquired Barbados Tridents, a franchise in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL)?
A. Gautam Adani
B. Pallonji Mistry
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Vijay Mallya

Answer

D. Vijay Mallya

[collapse]


 

Union Cabinet has apprised MoU of India with which of the following country on bilateral cooperation in the field of Fisheries and aquaculture and allied activities?
A. Russia
B. UAE
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer

D. Bangladesh

[collapse]


 

The Centre has appointed which of the following as the liaison officer with Jammu and Kashmir government?
A. Ratan Wattal
B. Subhash Khuntia
C. Vijay S Madan
D. Prerna Puri

Answer

A. Ratan Wattal

[collapse]


 

Saraswati Samman for the year 2015 has been conferred upon which of the following?
A. Sugathakumari
B. Govind Mishra
C. Padma Sachdev
D. M Veerappa Moily

Answer

C. Padma Sachdev

[collapse]

 

Which of the following Cigarettes and Tobacco manufacturing company became the first company in India to implement the Centre’s Cigarettes Packaging Amendment Rules, 2014?
A. NTC Industries
B. Godfrey Phillip
C. Kothari Product
D. Golden Tobacco

Answer

D. Golden Tobacco

[collapse]


 

In accordance with the World Economic Outlook report, India’s growth is projected to how much % in 2016-17?
A. 7.3%
B. 7.5%
C. 7.4%
D. 7.6%

Answer

B. 7.5%

[collapse]