Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 23 March 2016
March 23, 2016
0

1.Which State has proposed a state Budget of 1.30 Lakh crores?
A.Chhattisgarh
B.Uttarkhand
C.Telengana
D.Maharashtra

Answer

C) Telengana

[collapse]

 

2.Which High court has celebrated its 150th year?
A.Guwahati
B.Patiala
C.Hyderabad
D.Allahabad

Answer

D) Allahabad

[collapse]

 

3.‘Advancing Asia: Investing for the future’ a joint conference by Union government and IMF is conducted at?
A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Noida
D.Bengaluru

Answer

a) New Delhi

[collapse]

4.Moody’s Investors services have maintained the ratings of which of the two banks unchanged at Baa-3/P-3?
A.SBI & HDFC
B.ICICI & Yes bank
C.SBI & IDBI
D.NABARD & IDBI

Answer

C) SBI & IDBI

[collapse]

5.India post selects Deloitte as its consultant of Payment bank for a proposal worth of?
A.1000 crores
B.800 crores
C.500 crores
D.765 crores

Answer

B) 800 crores

[collapse]

6.The Union government has decided to fix the MSP of Bt cotton seed for BG-1 version at?
A.650 rupees
B.735 rupees
C.655 rupees
D.635 rupees

Answer

D) 635 rupees

[collapse]

7.FSSAI has decided to train street vendors in New Delhi. FSSAI comes under the ministry of Health and Family. The Union minister of Health and family is?
A.Maneka Gandhi
B.J P Nadda
C.Najma A. Heptullah
D.Kalraj Mishra

Answer

B) J.P.Nadda

[collapse]

8.The 13th Broadband Commission is held at Dubai. The Next meet will be held at?
A.New York
B.San Francisco
C.Mexico
D.Seoul

Answer

A) New York

[collapse]

9.French Tyre Manufacturing company Michelin has roped in with which of the e-commerce website to sell tyres online?
A.Flip kart
B.Snap deal
C.Amazon
D.E-bay

Answer

B) Snap deal

[collapse]

10.Who has won the Global teacher prize award worth $ 1 millon?
A.Hanan Al Hroub
B.Aqeela Asifi
C.Colin Hegarty
D.Robin Chaurasia

Answer

A) Hanan Al Hroub

[collapse]