Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 23 April 2016
April 23, 2016
0

1.International Day of Human Space Flight observes on which of the following dates?
A. April 13
B. April 10
C. April 11
D. April 12

Answer

D. April 12

[collapse]

 

2.Veenu Paliwal, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the field?
A. Badminton
B. Cricket
C. Biking
D. Tennis

Answer

C. Biking

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following has been named as the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month for March?
A. Nicholas Fung
B. S.S.P. Chawrasia
C. Marcus Fraser
D. Shaun Norris

Answer

B. S.S.P. Chawrasia

[collapse]


 

4.Lava International Limited, one of India’s leading players in the mobile handset industry has designated which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Suresh Raina
B. Sania Mirza
C. Virat Kohli
D. MS Dhoni

Answer

D. MS Dhoni

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following has been appointed as the new Chairman of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB)?
A. S. Ravindran
B. A.P.Nanda
C. B.R.Hiremath
D. Sushma Godbole

Answer

A. S. Ravindran

[collapse]

 

6.Union Government has designated which of the following as the Director General (DG) in the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D)?
A. Ruveda Salam
B. Meeran Borwankar
C. B. Sandhya
D. Damayanti Sen

Answer

B. Meeran Borwankar

[collapse]

 

7.Hemant Kumar Ruia has appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of which of the following?
A. BSNL
B. Essar
C. Indus
D. Quippo

Answer

C. Indus

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following has won the “Global Indian of the Year” award?
A. Vidya Balan
B. Kangna Ranaut
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Aishwarya Rai

Answer

D. Aishwarya Rai

[collapse]

 

9.Recently, which of the following has been conferred with the highest French civilian distinction, Officer of the Legion of Honor?
A. Anju Dhillon
B. JJ Singh
C. Raj Grewal
D. Navdeep Bains

Answer

B. JJ Singh

[collapse]


 

10.Which of the following telecom company has become the first entity to receive final approval from the RBI to start a payments bank?
A. BSNL
B. Reliance
C. Vodfone
D. Airtel

Answer

D. Airtel

[collapse]