Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 22 March 2016
March 22, 2016
0

1.Uttarkhand presented its State budget of 40,422 crores. The finance minister of Uttarkhand is?
A.Jayant Sinha
B.Etela Rajender
C.Raghubar Das
D.Indira Hridayesh

Answer

D) Indira Hridayesh

[collapse]


 

2.PM Narendra Modi inaugurated three important railway projects in which of the following Indian states?
A.Jharkhand
B.Bihar
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra

Answer

B) Bihar

[collapse]


 

3.The Union Government has planned to computerize all the Ration shops by?
A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2021

Answer

C) 2019

[collapse]


 

4.The LED based lighting scheme has been named as?
A.UDAY
B.UJJWAL
C.UJALA
D.RUSA

Answer

C) UJALA

[collapse]


 

5.A two day festival on Apiculture and organic farming called the ‘Honey’ festival was celebrated in which city of Karnataka?
A.Bengaluru
B.Mangalore
C.Shimoga
D.Hubli

Answer

b) Mangalore

[collapse]


 

6.Which will become the first company in the world to formally adopt UN’ s SDG?
A.India Inc
B.Tata
C.General Motors
D.Nestle

Answer

a) India Inc

[collapse]


 

7.The domestic rating agency Crisil has projected the GDP rate of India for 2016 at?
A.7.5 %
B.7.8%
C.7.4%
D.7.9%

Answer

D) 7.9%

[collapse]


 

8.What is the limit suggested by Supreme Court for Call drop limit without penalty to the telecom operators?
A.1%
B.3%
C.2%
D.5%

Answer

C) 2%

[collapse]


 

9.The interactive webportal Kendriya Sainik Board was launched by which of the following Ministry?
A.Airforce
B.Defence
C.Human Resources
D.Skill development

Answer

B) Defence

[collapse]


 

10.Where did the launch of Sixth ship of LCU MK IV project take place?
A.Kolkatta
B.Vishakapatnam
C.Paradip
D.Chennai

Answer

A) Kolkatta

[collapse]