Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 22 April 2016
April 23, 2016
0

1.Off-road vehicle manufacturer Polaris has tied up with which of the following e-commerce website to sell its ATV (All Terrain Vehicles)?
A. Shopclues
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal

Answer

D. Snapdeal

[collapse]

 

2.As per the bilateral talks between Indian and Maldivian head, how many agreements have been signed between both nations?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 8
D. 6

Answer

D. 6

[collapse]

 

3.National Safe motherhood day, observes on which of the following dates?
A. April 13
B. April 12
C. April 11
D. April 10

Answer

C. April 11

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, which of the following Indian state has announced to reserve 2% employment for meritorious sports persons?
A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Jharkhand
D. Chattisgarh

Answer

C. Jharkhand

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following has become the first transgender person in Tamil Nadu to contest the assembly elections?
A. Padmini Prakash
B. Salam hailed Devi
C. Rose Venkatesan
D. Kalki Subramaniam

Answer

B. Salam hailed Devi

[collapse]

 

6.International Convention on World Homoeopathy Day was held at which of the following places?
A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Hyderabad
D. Dehradun

Answer

A. New Delhi

[collapse]

 

7.UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2016 has been conferred upon which of the following?
A. Zafarul Islam Khan
B. Mubasher Lucman
C. Khadija Ismayilova
D. Sameera Aziz

Answer

C. Khadija Ismayilova

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following bestowed with Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation’s Best Actress of the Year Award?
A. Sonakshi Sinha
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Kangana Ranaut
D. Vidya Balan

Answer

B. Priyanka Chopra

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has broken the world record of longest dance performance by continuously dancing for 123 hours and 30 minutes?
A. Birju Maharaj
B. Kumudini Lakhiya
C. Shovana Narayan
D. Soni Chaurasiya

Answer

D. Soni Chaurasiya

[collapse]

 

10.National Intellectual Property (IP) Award has been conferred upon which of the following under the academic institute’s category?
A. IIT-Kanpur
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Kharagpur
D. IIT-Bombay

Answer

C. IIT-Kharagpur

[collapse]