Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 21 March 2016
March 22, 2016
0

1.The Union government has proposed 370 crores for which of the following schemes?
A.Swachh Bharat Khosh
B.Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
C.Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
D.Deen Dayala Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana

Answer

a) Swachh Bharat Khosh

[collapse]


 

2.India has joined hands with which of the organizations to establish SAARTAC center in New Delhi?
A.World Bank
B.IMF
C.AIIB
D.NDB

Answer

b) IMF

[collapse]


 

3.India will supply 18 meter gauge diesel locomotives to which of the following nations?
A.Nepal
B.Myanmar
C.Bangladesh
D.Bhutan

Answer

B) Myanmar

[collapse]


 

4.Which state will become the eighth state to join UDAY scheme after Punjab?
A.Rajasthan
B.Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Jharkhand

Answer

C) Haryana

[collapse]


 

5.Which Nuclear power plant was shut down following a leak in the PHT system?
A.Koodankulam
B.Kakrapar
C.Kalpakkam
D.Tarapur

Answer

B) Kakrapar

[collapse]


 

6.Which two Indian cities have been ranked as the cheapest cities to live according to a survey by EIU?
A.Mumbai & Bangalore
B.Bangalore & Chennai
C.Hyderabad & Mumbai
D.Kolkata & Mumbai

Answer

A) Mumbai & Bangalore

[collapse]


 

7.Which government has declared emergency on account of the heavy floods?
A.Serbia
B.Bosnia
C.Bulgaria
D.Hungary

Answer

A) Serbia

[collapse]


 

8.EPFO has proposed to give incentive for their employees at 5-10% as a part of seeding their UAN with KYC for how many year/years?
A.5 years
B.1 year
C.2 years
D.4 years

Answer

B) 1 year

[collapse]


 

9.Which bank has signed pact with Indian-Brazil Commerce for strategic co-operation?
A.Federal Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.HSBC Bank
D.HDFC Bank

Answer

B) Yes Bank

[collapse]


 

10.How much amount has been spent by the PSU’s for CSR activities in the year 2014-15?
A.2447 crores
B.2787 crores
C.2567 crores
D.2337 crores

Answer

A) 2447 Crores

[collapse]