Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 21 April 2016
April 21, 2016
0

To enable users to use mobile based push payments and make eCommerce payments on merchant and social media applications which of the following teamed up with Visa and Tran Serv?
A. Samsung
B. Gionee
C. Lenovo
D. Micromax

Answer

D. Micromax

[collapse]


 

Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal laid the foundation stone for underground cabling work at which of the following?
A. Chennai
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Varanasi

Answer

D. Varanasi

[collapse]


 

As a part of “Green UP – Clean UP” Programme, Akilesh Yadav has directed to plnt how many trees by the month of July?
A. 4 crore
B. 1 crore
C. 5 crore
D. 3 crore

Answer

C. 5 crore

[collapse]


 

Recently, Haryana Government has set up two member inquiry panel to probe into Jat quota stir. It will be headed by which of the following?
A. Narbir Singh
B. S N Jha
C. Parkash Singh
D. Anil Vij

Answer

B. S N Jha

[collapse]


 

Under UJALA Program, which of the following became the fastest Indian state to replace one crore bulbs with energy efficient LEDs?

B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer

B. Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]


 

The Puttingal Devi temple is located in which of the following places?
A. Kovalam
B. Kannur
C. Kochi
D. Kollam

Answer

D. Kollam

[collapse]


 

The International Mine Countermeasures Exercise (IMCMEX) has started in which of the following country?
A. Bahrain
B. Qatar
C. UAE
D. Oman

Answer

A. Bahrain

[collapse]


 

As a part of Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradha visit to Iran, India has offered to invest, how much worth in Iran in order to enhance their energy ties?
A. $50 billion
B. $20 billion
C. $30 billion
D. $10 billion

Answer

B. $20 billion

[collapse]


 

Miss India World 2016 title has been conferred upon which of the following?
A. Pankhuri Gidwan
B. Navneet Dhillon
C. Priyadarshini Chatterjee
D. Sushruthi Krishna
Answer & Explanation

Answer

C. Priyadarshini Chatterjee

[collapse]


 

World Homeopathy Day observes on which of the following dates?
A. April 13
B. April 12
C. April 10
D. April 11

Answer

C. April 10

[collapse]