Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 20 April 2016
April 21, 2016
0

The Central Government gave its stamp of approval to the nation’s first Metrino Pod project in which of the following?
A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Gurgaon
D. Jaipur

Answer

C. Gurgaon

[collapse]


 

In order to transport natural gas to energy starved countries like India shareholders of TAPI Pipeline Company Limited inked an accord of how much worth in studies and engineering?
A. $500 million
B. $200 million
C. $400 million
D. $600 million

Answer

B. $200 million

[collapse]


 

United Kingdom’s prestigious Founders Award 2016 has been conferred upon which of the following?
A. Vikram Patel
B. Rami Ranger
C. Prakash Lohia
D. Mother Teresa

Answer

D. Mother Teresa

[collapse]


 

Recently, Union Human Resource Development Minster Smriti Irani launched a portal for registration of ISBN. What ISBN stands for?
A. International Streamer Book Number
B. International Specific Bite Number
C. International Standard Book Number
D. International Synchronic Bite Number

Answer

C. International Standard Book Number

[collapse]


 

Which of the following telecom company is all set to acquire rights to use 4G spectrum of Aircel in eight telecom circles?
A. Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Idea
D. Reliance

Answer

A. Airtel

[collapse]


 

Saudi Arabia has signed an agreement with which of the following to build a bridge over the Red Sea?
A. Ethiopia
B. Egypt
C. Jordan
D. Israel

Answer

B. Egypt

[collapse]


 

“Sajibu Cheiraoba” is the festival, of which of the following Indian city?
A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer

D. Manipur

[collapse]


 

The Centre has designated which of the following to endorse “I Support Skill India” campaign?
A. Sania Mirza
B. VVS Laxman
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Rahul Dravid

Answer

C. Sachin Tendulkar

[collapse]


 

Union Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Ministry has constituted a three-member Committee to see the guidelines set for government advertisements. It will be headed by which of the following?
A. BB Tondon
B. Piyush Pandey
C. Rajat Sharma
D. NR Madhava

Answer

A. BB Tondon

[collapse]


 

A statue of Maharaja Ranjit Singh will be installed in which of the following country?
A. Russia
B. France
C. USA
D. Canada

Answer

B. France

[collapse]