Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 2 March 2016
March 2, 2016
0

1.In accordance with the Hurun Report 2016, which country has topped the list Hurun Global Rich List 2016 ?
A.UK
B.US
C.India
D.China

Answer

D.China

[collapse]

 

2.In accordance with the 18th Mercer Quality of Life study, which city has topped the list in Indian cities for best livable city ?
A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Bangalore

Answer

C.Hyderabad

[collapse]

 

3.Federal Republic of Germany’s prestigious “Cross of the Order of Merit” has been bestowed upon which of the following ?
A.Kalyan Sachdev
B.Raghavendra Gadagkar
C.Anand Singh Bawa
D.Goverdhan Mehta

Answer

D.Goverdhan Mehta

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, Union cabinet has approved the agreement on avoidance of double taxation for with which of the following country ?
A.Malta
B.Mongolia
C.Maldives
D.Malaysia

Answer

C.Maldives

[collapse]

 

5.The Department of bio-technology of Ministry of Science & Technology has inked pact with which of the following country in research on Crop Sciences ?
A.Sri Lanka
B.Canada
C.Australia
D.United Kingdom

Answer

D.United Kingdom

[collapse]

 

6.In Rail Budget 2016-17, which of the following life insurance company agreed to fund Rs 1.5 lakh ?
A.NICL
B.OICL
C.LIC
D.NIA

Answer

C.LIC

[collapse]

 

7.Cabinet has approved how much worth for the development of Chabahar port in Republic of Iran ?
A.$450 million
B.$150 million
C.$250 million
D.$350 million

Answer

B.$150 million

[collapse]

 

8.In accordance with the independent report published by Ernst & Young, which country is named as the FinTech capital of the world ?
A.Singapore
B.Germany
C.Britain
D.Australia

Answer

C.Britain

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following bank launches first of its kind “ESmart SME” to offer E-Commerce startups ?
A.Axis
B.BoB
C.IDBI
D.SBI

Answer

D.SBI

[collapse]

 

10.FINO Paytech has tied up with which company to provide credit to rural areas of Maharastra and Madhya Pradesh ?
A.Essar
B.Reliance
C.SunPharma
D.Infosys

Answer

B.Reliance

[collapse]