Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 2 April 2016
April 2, 2016
0

1.Which country will host the 8th BRICS summit?
a) Russia
b) Brazil
c) India
d) China

Answer

C) India

[collapse]

 

2.The Union government has proposed to increase the wages of NREGS workers by how much percent?
a) 7%
b) 6%
c) 5%
d) 10%

Answer

b) 6%

[collapse]

 

3.India post has launched the customized stamp of which of the following organization commemorating its platinum jubilee?
a) Tata Motors
b) Mahindra & Mahindra
c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
d) Reliance Industries

Answer

c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

[collapse]

 

4.French aviation company has signed a deal with which state to set up an Institute on Aerospace and provide training to atleast 1000 students?
a) Telengana
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer

a) Telengana

[collapse]

 

5.NTPC has established a power unit at Nabinagar Thermal powerstation in Bihar.What is its capacity?
a) 300 MW
b) 500MW
c) 250MW
d) 750 MW

Answer

c) 250 MW

[collapse]

 

6.The Union government has amended the Atal Pension Yojana facilitating the spouse to pay the balance amount on premature death of the subscriber. What is the maximum age limit to join APY?
a) 60 years
b) 55 years
c) 50 years
d) 40 years

Answer

d) 40 years

[collapse]

 

7.Which two Indians have placed in the world’s top 30 CEO’s released by Barron?
a) Anand Mahindra & Mukesh Ambani
b) Adithya Puri & Chanda Kochar
c) Vijay Shekhar Sharma & Binny Bansal
d) Adithya Puri & Anand Mahindra

Answer

d) Adithya Puri & Anand Mahindra

[collapse]

 

8.India’s GDP growth has been projected at what percent by ICRA?
a) 8%
b) 7.5%
c) 7.7%
d) 7.2%

Answer

c) 7.7%

[collapse]

 

9.Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar has become the shareholder and brand ambassador of which of the following?
a) Videocon
b) Micromax
c) Smartron
d) Qualcom

Answer

c) Smartron

[collapse]

 

10.Paytm has appointed ex-head of Alibaba as its president.Name him
a) Bhusan Patil
b) Vijay Shekhar
c) Rahul Sharma
d) Adithya Puri

Answer

A) Bhusan Patil

[collapse]