Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 19 March 2016
March 20, 2016
0

1.The first Maritime summit that is going to take place in Mumbai will witness the participation of how many countries?
A.60
B.57
C.45
D.39

Answer

B) 57

[collapse]

 

2.CCEA approved Pradhan Mantri Ujjwal Yojana is a scheme for?
A.Creating bank account for all
B.Depositing subsidies in bank accounts
C.Providing LED lamps to homes
D.Providing LPG gas to women of BPL households

Answer

D) Providing LPG gas to women of BPL households

[collapse]

 

3.The National Waterways Bill passed in Rajya sabha comes under which schedule of the constitution?
A.First schedule
B.Fifth schedule
C.Sixth schedule
D.Seventh schedule

Answer

D) seventh schedule

[collapse]

 

4.The army cycle team with the theme ‘Cycle to Recycle’ started from Pangsau pass to create awareness about environment protection is a journey of?
A.500Kms
B.1000Kms
C.2000Kms
D.100Kms

Answer

B) 1000 kms

[collapse]

 

5.Which state education board has made National Anthem compulsory in all Schools?
A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

C) West Bengal

[collapse]

 

6.India has signed $ 2 billion agreement with which of the Asian countries for Socio-economic projects?
A.Srilanka
B.Afghanisthan
C.Bangladesh
D.Nepal

Answer

C) Bangladesh

[collapse]

 

7.India-Indonesia joint military exercise Shakti-IV is set to begin in?
A.Jakarta
B.Bandung
C.Yogyakarta
D.Meaglang

Answer

D) Meaglang

[collapse]

 

8.Which two organizations have entered into a partnership to launch a programme to Accelerate Action to End Child Marriage?
A.UNESCO & UNFPA
B.UNICEF & UNFPA
C.UNESCO & UNICEF
D.UNICEF & UNHCR

Answer

B) UNICEF & UNFPA

[collapse]

 

9.Which bank recently launched credit linked subsidy scheme under PMAY?
A.ICICI
B.Axis bank
C.HDFC
D.Yes bank

Answer

a) ICICI

[collapse]

 

10.Department of Industrial Promotions board gave 12 licenses for manufacturing of Defence equipments to?
A.TATA
B.Reliance
C.Bharat Forge
D.Aditya Birla

Answer

B) Reliance

[collapse]