Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 19 April 2016
April 19, 2016
0

North East-ASEAN Business Summit 2016 has been chaired by which of the following?
A. Dispur
B. Aizawl
C. Kohima
D. Imphal

Answer

D. Imphal

[collapse]


 

World Diabetes Day observes on which of the following?
A. November 15
B. April 7
C. November 14
D. April 8

Answer

C. November 14

[collapse]


 

Recently which of the has released the presented its ambitious climate action plan that will help nations to shape their national strategies regarding climate change?
A. New Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer

B. World Bank

[collapse]


 

The Book “State in Denial” was authored by which of the following?
A. Kiran Desai
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. B. G. Verghese

Answer

D. B. G. Verghese

[collapse]


 

As per the recent notification, which of the following has been entered into a license agreement with Nagarjuna Agro Chemicals Pvt Ltd for commercialisation of soil moisture indicator device?
A. Agriculture Insurance Company Of India
B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
C. National Research Development Corporation
D. Indian Council of Agriculture Research

Answer

C. National Research Development Corporation

[collapse]


 

The recently released Credit Suisse’s “Emerging Consumers scorecard 2016” topped by which of the following?
A. Russia
B. In
diaC. China
D. Mexico

Answer

B. India

[collapse]


 

As a part of the Swachh Bharat Mission, Union Urban development Minister Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated “Namma Toilet” at which of the following?
A. Jaipur
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer

D. Delhi

[collapse]


 

Which of the following Indian state has become the first state to clear the land title bill?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer

A. Rajasthan

[collapse]


 

Shani Shingnapur temple is situated at which of the Indian states?
A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer

C. Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

International Romani Day observes on which of the following dates?
A. April 5
B. April 8
C. April 9
D. April 7

Answer

B. April 8

[collapse]