Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 18 March 2016
March 18, 2016
0

1.The enemy property amendment bill was passed in parliament. It amends the Enemy Property Act of?
A.1967
B.1972
C.1968
D.1950

Answer

C) 1968

[collapse]

 

2.Which state tops the list released by NACER with highest investment potential?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C) Gujarat

[collapse]

 

3.Mukhyamantri Santwana Harish Yojana is a scheme launched by Karnataka government for?
A.Free education at graduate level
B.Free life saving medicines
C.Free medical insurance
D.Free treatment to accident victims

Answer

D) free treatment to accident victims

[collapse]

 

4.What is the discount given on interest rate for increasing the wind energy mill’s capacity by 1 MW according to the new policy?
A.0.5%
B.1%
C.0.25%
D.2%

Answer

C) 0.25%

[collapse]

 

5.The Armed forces of India has proposed to induct how many women fighter pilots by June?
A.5
B.7
C.2
D.3

Answer

D) 3

[collapse]

 

6.Indian Railways have created SPV for implementation of Ahmadabad-Mumbai bullet train project.81% of the loan amount for the project is given by?
A.Indian Government
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.Japan

Answer

D) Japan

[collapse]

 

7.RBI will share its FDI details with which of the following to prevent the entry of black money?
A.SEBI
B.CCI
C.IB & RAW
D.CBI

Answer

C) IB & RAW

[collapse]

 

8.RBI has recently signed a MoU with which of the following countries to exchange information and Banking supervision?
A.Iran
B.Israel
C.UAE
D.Japan

Answer

B) Israel

[collapse]

 

9.The Indian Railways have entered into alliance with Bajaj power for Udaipur-Lalitpura rail section electrification project at a cost of?
A.60 crores
B.20 crores
C.47 crores
D.33 crores

Answer

C) 47 Crores

[collapse]

 

10.Who is appointed as the new Public interest Director and Chairman of BSE?
A.Sudhakar Rao
B.U.K.Sinha
C.Devendra kumar
D.Ashok Chawla

Answer

A) Sudhakar Rao

[collapse]