Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 18 April 2016
April 18, 2016
0

In accordance with the report released by SIPRI, India has been ranked at which position in terms of world military expenditure?
A.3rd
B.7th
C.6th
D.1st

Answer

C.6th

[collapse]


 

Recently, Forbes has released 2016 “Asia’s 50 Power Businesswomen” list featuring business women from 14 countries. It has been topped by which of the following?
A.Chanda Kochhar
B.Indra Nooyi
C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
D.Nita Ambani

Answer

D.Nita Ambani

[collapse]


 

The center has accredited which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to Norway?
A.Rajan Anandan
B.Jaimin Shah
C.Debraj Pradhan
D.Aruna Jayanthi

Answer

C.Debraj Pradhan

[collapse]


 

The CCEA has given its stamp of approval for the proposal of ATC Asia Pacific Pte Ltd, Singapore to acquire how much % of the shareholding in Viom Networks Ltd?
A.63%
B.51%
C.32%
D.40%

Answer

B. 51%

[collapse]


 

Recently, the Union Cabinet has permitted states with adequate finance to borrow, how much additional % of their GDP in order to help them to meet their development needs?
A.0.9%
B.0.4%
C.0.5%
D.0.7%

Answer

C. 0.5%

[collapse]


 

World Health Day observes on which of the following dates?
A.April 6
B.April 4
C.April 7
D.April 3

Answer

C.April 7

[collapse]


 

The National Summit on Family Planning was concluded recently. It was held at which of the following?
A.Lucknow
B.Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai

Answer

B.Delhi

[collapse]


 

2016 Asian Nations Cup Chess tournament title has been clinched by which of the following country?
A.Iran
B.India
C.Vietnam
D.China

Answer

B.India

[collapse]


 

National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) has designated which of the following as its Chairman for 2016-2017?
A.Debashis Chatterjee
B.Rekha Menon
C.B V R Mohan Reddy
D.C P Gurnani

Answer

D.C P Gurnani

[collapse]


 
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has commissioned a season wise tiltable canal top solar PV plant at which of the following?
A.Guntur
B.Nellore
C.Bhimavaram
D.Kakinada

Answer

C.Bhimavaram

[collapse]