Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 17 April 2016
April 17, 2016
0

Recently, which of the following state has launched Adarsh Vidyalaya (OAV) project to provide modern schools in the underdeveloped rural areas ?
A.Bihar
B.Assam
C.Gujarat
D.Odisha

Answer

D.Odisha

[collapse]


 

Myneni Hari Prasad Rao, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Musician
B.Businessman
C.Architect
D.Professor

Answer

C.Architect

[collapse]


 

Madras Atomic Power Station is located in which of the following places ?
A.Rawatbhata
B.Kalpakkam
C.Bengaluru
D.Tarapur

Answer

B.Kalpakkam

[collapse]


 

Recently, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Santosh Gangwar inauguarted three mega textile projects in which of the following Indian states ?
A.Mizoram
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Nagaland

Answer

D.Nagaland

[collapse]


 

Which of the following country has launched retrievable scientific research satellite to succor scientists to study micro-gravity and space life science ?
A.Russia
B.Japan
C.China
D.India

Answer

C.China

[collapse]


 

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace observes on which of the following date ?
A.April 3
B.April 6
C.April 5
D.April 4

Answer

B.April 6

[collapse]


 

Which of the following clinched the seniors gold medal at the WLBS World snooker championship ?
A.Varshaa Sanjeev
B.Sandra Bryan
C.Sharon Kaur
D.Chitra Magimairaj

Answer

D.Chitra Magimairaj

[collapse]


 

Which of the following carpooling app has acquired Odd-Even.com in an undisclosed amount ?
A.Uber
B.Zipcar
C.Orahi
D.Carma

Answer

C.Orahi

[collapse]


 

EMC Corporation has opened its second Research and Development centre at which of the following places ?
A.Jaipur
B.Pune
C.Hyderabad
D.Mysore

Answer

B.Pune

[collapse]


 

Which of the following airline has launched a pre-paid card scheme for its frequent fliers ?
A.AirIndia
B.Indigo
C.GoAir
D.SpiceJet

Answer

D.SpiceJet

[collapse]