Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 16 March 2016
March 16, 2016
0

1.The third phase of Gyan Sangam is likely to focus on what issue of the banks?
A.NPA assets
B.Capital infusion
C.Asset quality review
D.Consolidation of banks

Answer

D) Consolidation of Banks

[collapse]

 

2.The oil Ministry has recently laid the foundation stone of Octomax unit that will produce high octane Gasoline in which of the following states?
A.Rajasthan
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Jharkhand
D.Odissa

Answer

B) Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]

 

3.Gujarat is ranked in which position based on the sex ratio revealed in the 2011 census?
A.15
B.20
C.22
D.25

Answer

c) 22

[collapse]

 

4.River Information System a solution for Inland water Traffic is going to be implemented first in which river?
A.Ganga
B.Yamuna
C.Godavari
D.Brahmaputra

Answer

A) Ganga

[collapse]

 

5.Which Indian city is going to host the BRICS friendship Nations enclave in April?
A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad

Answer

B) Mumbai

[collapse]

 

6.In a report released by Nomura which bank is better placed than ICICI & other PSU’s in terms of corporate book profitability?
A.HDFC
B.IndusInd
C.Axis bank
D.YES bank

Answer

C) Axis Bank

[collapse]

 

7.The government is likely to look into merging of how many PSB’s into just 6 due to the piling up of bad loans?
A.22
B.25
C.26
D.27

Answer

D) 27

[collapse]

 

8.Which digital wallet has recently entered into partnership with Mexico based theatre Cinepolis?
A.PayPal
B.Paytm
C.FreeCharge
D.Mobi kwik

Answer

C) FreeCharge

[collapse]

 

9.The travel solution giant Thomas Cook has signed an agreement with which of the following banks to facilitate international trade payments?
A.DBS
B.RBS
C.ICICI
D.DCB

Answer

d) DCB

[collapse]

 

10.Who has been awarded with the Mahindra lifetime achievement award for the year 2016?
A.Syed Kirmani
B.Salman Rushdie
C.Amrita Patel
D.Keshub Mahindra

Answer

C) Amrita Patel

[collapse]