Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 16 April 2016
April 17, 2016
0

In order to promote entrepreneurship, PM Modi launched “Stand up India scheme” in which of the following ?
A.Varanasi
B.Kanpur
C.Noida
D.Lucknow

Answer

C.Noida

[collapse]


 

Recently UIDAI touched the historic landmark by producing 100thcrore Aadhaar. The first Aadhaar was issued in which year ?
A.2011
B.2006
C.2009
D.2010

Answer

D.2010

[collapse]


 

Recently, World Health Organisation in collaboration with United Nations Human Settlements Programme released a report showing health inequities in urban populations. What was the title of the report ?
A.Shaping Cities for Health
B.Equitable, healthier cities for sustainable development
C.Unmasking and Overcoming Urban Health Inequities
D.Emerging fields of urban health and epidemiology

Answer

B.Equitable, healthier cities for sustainable development

[collapse]


 

As per the global report on urban health released by World Health Organisation (WHO) in collaboration with United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) , which of the following Indian city is home to TB ?
A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Bengaluru

Answer

C.Mumbai

[collapse]


 

Which of the following Indian city is ranked 2nd in the world in terms of traffic fatalities ?
A.Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai

Answer

D.Chennai

[collapse]


 

Which of the following country launched the world’s maiden public immunization program for dengue fever ?
A.Malaysia
B.Philippines
C.India
D.Bangladesh

Answer

B.Philippines

[collapse]


 

The world’s first licensed vaccine “Dengvaxia” has been developed by which of the following pharmaceutical company ?
A.Pfizer
B.Roche
C.Sanofi
D.Novartis

Answer

C.Sanofi

[collapse]


 

National Maritime Day observes on which of the following date ?
A.April 3
B.April 2
C.April 5
D.April 4

Answer

C.April 5

[collapse]


 

ICC World Twenty20 champions title has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.New Zealand
B.West Indies
C.England
D.India

Answer

B.West Indies

[collapse]


 

Which of the following app based taxi hailing company has introduced electric rickshaws on its platform ?
A.Taxiforsure
B.Meru
C.Uber
D.Ola

Answer

D.Ola

[collapse]