Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 15 March 2016
March 15, 2016
0

1.Nagaland information Commission has been ranked as the best. Who is the Chief Information commissioner of Nagaland?
A.Buckchem Phom
B.K.Ramanujam
C.Dipak Datta
D.Vijay Sharma

Answer

A)Buckchem Phom

[collapse]

 

2.Who inaugurated the National Conference on Legislation for Women?
A.Narendra Modi
B.Sumitra Mahajan
C.Pranab Mukherjee
D.Hamid Ansari

Answer

C) Pranab Mukherjee

[collapse]

 

3.What is the new in house wing established by Indian Railways along with the support of DRDO for implementing technological innovations in Railway?
A.SRESHTA
B.RDSO
C.AURA
D.LAKSHYA

Answer

a) SRESHTA

[collapse]

 

4.Which State government passed the Revenue code bill in the state legislature that enables Dalits to sell their land to Non Dalits?
A.Bihar
B.Jharkhand
C.Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

D) Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]

 

5.The committee formed by Maharashtra government to trace the MoU’s signed during Make in India week is headed by?
A.Swadhin Kshatriya
B.Rajesh Aggarwal
C.Sujata Sounik
D.Apurva Chandra

Answer

A) Swadhin Kshatriya

[collapse]

 

6.The Government of India has planned to digitalize all the rural post offices in the country by?
A.2016
B.2019
C.2017
D.2022

Answer

C) 2017

[collapse]

 

7.India have denied visa to members of Religious Commission from which of the following Nations?
A.Pakistan
B.UAE
C.US
D.Russia

Answer

C) US

[collapse]

 

8.Bluedots which provide support to children and families who move across Europe as refugees is started by?
A.UNESCO & UNHCR
B.UNICEF & UNHCR
C.UNESCO & WHO
D.UNHCR & WHO

Answer

B) UNICEF & UNHCR

[collapse]

 

9.Which Indian Bank has got license from Myanmar Government to start its operation in Myanmar?
A.Indian overseas Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Punjab National Bank

Answer

c) State Bank of India

[collapse]

 

10.Which bank was the first to get Small finance bank license from RBI among the ten applicants?
A.Bandhan Bank
B.Au financiers
C.Disha Micro finance
D.Capital local area bank

Answer

D) Capital Local area bank

[collapse]