Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 15 April 2016
April 15, 2016
0

Recently, HRD ministry released “India Rankings 2016” covering 3500 educational institutes. Which of the following topped the list in university catergory ?
A.Central University of Hyderabad
B.Indian Institute of Science
C.Institute of Chemical Technology
D.Jawaharlal Nehru University

Answer

B.Indian Institute of Science

[collapse]


 

In accordance with the study by Aon Hewitt, which of the following Indian Asset Management Company has been listed among the best employer brands ?
A.Kotak Mahindra AMC
B.L&T AMC
C.JPMorgan AMC
D.Reliance AMC

Answer

D.Reliance AMC

[collapse]


 

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance observes on which of the following date ?
A.April 5
B.April 3
C.April 4
D.April 2

Answer

C.April 4

[collapse]


 

Ranjan Baindoor, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Cricket
B.Football
C.Hockey
D.Tennis

Answer

A.Cricket

[collapse]


 

2016 Bahrain Grand Prix title has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.Sebastian Vettel
B.Nico Rosberg
C.Kimi Raikkonen
D.Lewis Hamilton

Answer

B.Nico Rosberg

[collapse]


 

Institute of Advance Study in Science & Technology is situated at which of the following Indian states ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Manipur
C.West Bengal
D.Assam

Answer

D.Assam

[collapse]


 

As per the study conducted by Department of Aquatic Biology and Fisheries, University of Kerala regarding the entry of non-native intrusive species over the Indian Coast, how many invasive species are found at Kerala coast ?
A.11
B.15
C.10
D.12

Answer

C.10

[collapse]


 

Which of the following private Indian equity firm has inked agreement with Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) to buy a majority stake in Mphasis Limited ?
A.Carlyle Group
B.Blackstone
C.Apax
D.Everstone

Answer

B.Blackstone

[collapse]


 

Which of the following air group is all set to acquire Virgin America in a friendly takeover ?
A.Copa Holdings
B.SkyWest
C.Delta Air Lines
D.Alaska

Answer

D.Alaska

[collapse]


 

Which of the following sworn in as the President of Vietnam ?
A.Pham Minh Chinh
B.Truong Thi Mai
C.Tran Dai Quang
D.Vuong Dinh Hue

Answer

C.Tran Dai Quang

[collapse]