Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 14 March 2016
March 14, 2016
0

1.State Assembly elections have been announced by the Election Commission of India for 5 states, when is the counting of votes scheduled for all the 5 states?
A.MAY 17
B.May 16
C.May 19
D.April 19

Answer

c) May 19

[collapse]

 

2.What is the loan amount proposed by union government for Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore?
A.1000 crores
B.700 crores
C.500 crores
D.1500 crores

Answer

A) 1000 crores

[collapse]

 

3.Which state has become the seventh state in the country to join the UDAY scheme?
A.Rajasthan
B.Bihar
C.Punjab
D.Jharkhand

Answer

c) Punjab

[collapse]

 

4.BHEL has proposed to set up its Supercritical thermal plant in which of the following states?
A.Karnataka
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra

Answer

A) Karnataka

[collapse]

 

5.The traditional spring festival Chapchar Kut is celebrated in which of the North-eastern states?
A.Meghalaya
B.Mizoram
C.Sikkim
D.Nagaland

Answer

B) Mizoram

[collapse]

 

6.Which is the most trusted online shopping brand according to the survey of Brand Trust Report India Study 2016?
A.Flipkart
B.Snapdeal
C.Shoppers clue
D.Amazon

Answer

D)Amazon

[collapse]

 

7.Stevie Wonder who was awarded the global Green Hero award at the 13th Annual Global green USA pre Oscar party is a?
A.Director
B.Actor
C.Singer
D.Environment activist

Answer

c) Singer

[collapse]

 

8.Justice Ajit Singh has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of?
A.Delhi High court
B.Punjab High court
C.Mumbai High court
D.Guwahati High court

Answer

D) Guwahati High court

[collapse]

 

9.Who launched the first edition of e-newsletter of Textiles?
A.Narendra Modi
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Santhosh Kumar Gangwar

Answer

D) Santhosh Kumar Gangwar

[collapse]

 

10.The veteran political leader Ashok Ghosh who passed away belongs to which political front?
A.Bharatiya Janata Party
B.Congress
C.All Indian Forward Bloc
D.Communist Party of India

Answer

c) All Indian Forward Bloc

[collapse]