Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 14 April 2016
April 14, 2016
0

Which of the following nation will hold Combat Nuclear Terrorism in 2017 ?
A.Russia
B.Belgium
C.India
D.USA

Answer

C.India

[collapse]


 

What was the venue for 2016 Nuclear Security Summit ?
A.Brussels
B.Washington
C.Mumbai
D.Riyadh

Answer

B.Washington

[collapse]


 

As a part of nuclear security plans, PM Modi had announced to support IAEA’s programme by contributing how much worth to the nuclear security fund ?
A.USD 3 million
B.USD 1.5 million
C.USD 2 million
D.USD 1 million

Answer

D.USD 1 million

[collapse]


 

Recently, India has signed MoU with which of the following for setting up a new Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (LIGO) ?
A.USA
B.Russia
C.Canada
D.Belgium

Answer

A.USA

[collapse]


 

In accordance with the “The Yearbook” published by UNIDO, India has been ranked at which position in the list of world’s 10 largest manufacturing countries ?
A.5th
B.8th
C.6th
D.3rd

Answer

C.6th

[collapse]


 

Saudi Arabia’s highest Civilian order – King Abdulaziz Sash has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Shahrukh Khan
B.Narendra Modi
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Pranab Mukherjee

Answer

B.Narendra Modi

[collapse]


 

Larry Drake, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Actor
B.Politician
C.Professor
D.Industrialist

Answer

A.Actor

[collapse]


 

Which of the following bank has started a first of its kind an Aadhaar based ATM usage facility ?
A.Yes
B.SBI
C.DCB
D.Axis

Answer

C.DCB

[collapse]


 

The title of Women’s World Twenty20 hosted by International Cricket Council has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Australia
C.India
D.West Indies

Answer

D.West Indies

[collapse]


 

Which of the following country’s bank is all set to provide loan assistance to metro system for Nagpur ?
A.Japan
B.Germany
C.Russia
D.Canada

Answer

B.Germany

[collapse]