Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 13 March 2016
March 13, 2016
0

Which city in India is going to get its first solar ferry?
A.Kochi
B.Allepey
C.Vishakhapatnam
D.Chennai

Answer

B) Allepey

[collapse]

 

Setu Bharatam project recently launched by PM is associated with which of the following fields?
A.Railways
B.Road transport
C.Marine projects
D.Aviation sector

Answer

a) Railways

[collapse]


 

State Administrative Council which focuses on issues of Casual labourers and seasonal labourers is formed in which of the following states?
A.New Delhi
B.Rajasthan
C.Punjab
D.Jammu & Kashmir

Answer

D) Jammu & Kashmir

[collapse]


 

Japan has pledged a loan of 5700 crores for development of Highway projects in which part of India?
A.Northern
B.Eastern
C.North-eastern
D.Southern

Answer

C) North-eastern

[collapse]


 

The United Nation Security Council has recently imposed sanctions on which of the following Nations for testing of Nuclear Ballistic Missile?
A.Iran
B.Syria
C.South Korea
D.North Korea

Answer

D) North Korea

[collapse]


 

Japan has signed a Defence pact to supply defence equipments with which of the following South Asian Nations recently?
A.India
B.Bangladesh
C.Maldives
D.Phillipines

Answer

D) Phillipines

[collapse]


 

Which of the following banks have signed a MoU recently with the Indian Army on the Defence salary Package?
A.Bank of India
B.Axis bank
C.ICICI bank
D.IndusInd bank

Answer

D) IndusInd bank

[collapse]


 

World’s costliest Railway station has been opened in which of the following cities?
A.London
B.Beijing
C.Dubai
D.New York

Answer

d) New York

[collapse]


 

Who has been awarded with DadaSaheb Phalke Award for the year 2015?
A.Dilip kumar
B.Manoj kumar
C.Ratan thiyam
D.Shashi kapoor

Answer

b) Manoj Kumar

[collapse]


 

Which Indo-American investor has been inducted into IMF as the Alternate executive director recently?
A.Sunil Sabharwal
B.Praveen Kumar Singhal
C.Anil .M.Rao
D.Dominique Strauss Khan

Answer

A) Sunil Sabharwal

[collapse]