Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 13 April 2016
April 13, 2016
0

The centre has designated which of the following as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan ?
A.Shubhdarshini Tripathi
B.Keshav Gokhale
C.K. Nandini Singla
D.C. Gururaj Rao

Answer

A.Shubhdarshini Tripathi

[collapse]

 

Which of the following has been conferred with Maharashtrian of The Year” award 2016?
A.Amitabh Bachchan
B.Dilip Kumar
C.Asha Bhosle
D.Ranveer Singh

Answer

D.Ranveer Singh

[collapse]


 

The prestigious PEN/Barbey Freedom to Write Award 2016 has been conferred upon which of the following?
A.Khadija Ismayilova
B.Ilham Tohti
C.Ahmed Naji
D.Nasrin Sotoudeh

Answer

C.Ahmed Naji

[collapse]


 

Recently, President Pranab Mukherjee has implemented the Appropriation (Vote on Account) Ordinance, 2016 for which of the following Indian state?
A.Rajasthan
B.Uttarakhand
C.Karnataka
D.Arunachal Pradesh

Answer

B.Uttarakhand

[collapse]

 

National Stock Exchange (NSE) of India has introduced a new index to its broad market indices. It will consist of how many companies ?
A.270
B.150
C.400
D.318

Answer

C.400

[collapse]


 

Which of the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Zimbabwe ?
A.Jaideep Sarkar
B.R Masakui
C.Seetharam
D.H Bambawale

Answer

B.R Masakui

[collapse]


 

World Autism Awareness Day observes on which of the following dates ?
A.April 2
B.March 30
C.April 3
D.March 31

Answer

A.April 2

[collapse]


 

Babu Bharadwaj, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Businessman
B.Journalist
C.Politician
D.Musician

Answer

B. Journalist

[collapse]


 

The Government has appointed which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to Portugal ?
A.Pavan Kapoor
B.Dinesh K. Patnaik
C.Jaideep Sarkar
D.K. Nandini Singla

Answer

D.K. Nandini Singla

[collapse]


 

The Union Finance Minister has extended the safeguard duty on import of some steel products to how many years ?
A.3
B.5
C.2
D.1

Answer

C.2

[collapse]