Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 12 March 2016
March 12, 2016
0

1.Which State recently proposed to illuminate its 25 municipalities with LED?
A.Telengana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Jharkhand

Answer

A) Telengana

[collapse]

 

2.Who was recently conferred with the 11th META theatre Lifetime achievement Award?
A.Sanjiv Kapoor
B.Ratan Thiyam
C.George Kennedy
D.Sasidharan

Answer

B) Ratan Thiyam

[collapse]

 

3.Which city has been ranked as the most expensive city in the world in the recent survey released by Real estate firm Savills?
A.Newyork
B.Beijing
C.London
D.Berlin

Answer

C)London

[collapse]

 

4.The Ministry of Railways has signed MoU’s with which of the two countries focusing mainly on railway safety?
A.Japan & Canada
B.Russia & china
C.US & Japan
D.Japan & Russia

Answer

D) Japan & Russia

[collapse]

 

5.Palestine has nominated which of the following persons for the Post of UN Secretary General?
A.Antonio Gutteres
B.Helle Thorning Schmidt
C.Danilo Turk
D.Natalia Gherman

Answer

A) Antonio Gutteres

[collapse]

 

6.Martin Crowe -the veteran cricket player who recently passed away belongs to which Nation?
A.Australia
B.New-Zealand
C.England
D.South Africa

Answer

B) New-Zealand

[collapse]

 

7.What is the aid granted by European Union for Palestine?
A.$ 250 Million
B.$274 Million
C.$ 252 Million
D.$ 352 Million

Answer

B) $ 274 Million

[collapse]

 

8.Which Business group recently acquired the Old War historic building of London?
A.Hinduja group
B.Reliance group
C.Tata Consultancy Services
D.Adani Group

Answer

a) Hinduja group

[collapse]

 

9.March 3rd is globally celebrated as?
A.World Environment Day
B.World wildlife day
C.World water day
D.World meteorological day

Answer

B) World Wildlife Day

[collapse]

 

10.When was the National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council which is going to be wound up setup?
A.2003
B.2002
C.2004
D.2013

Answer

C) 2004

[collapse]