Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 12 April 2016
April 13, 2016
0

Recently, GOI has lauched “Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan” aka “Inclusiveness and Accessibility Index” in collaboration with which of the following ?
A.RBI
B.SEBI
C.FICCI
D.AYUSH

Answer

C.FICCI

[collapse]


In a bid to encourage research in premier technical institutions through IMPRINT, MoU has been signed by how many ministries ?
A.28
B.26
C.23
D.25

Answer

D.25

[collapse]


Which of the following SAIL’s steel plant initiated the hot trial of the new state of the art 1.2 MTPA (million tonne per annum) Universal Rail Mill (URM) ?
A.Bokaro Steel Plant
B.Durgapur Steel Plant
C.Bhilai Steel Plant
D.Rourkela Steel Plant

Answer

C.Bhilai Steel Plant

[collapse]


Government of India has publicized the Indian Intellectual Property (IP) Panorama by offering a single window interface. Which of the following has not linked with its development ?
A.World Intellectual Property Organization
B.Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
C.Korea Invention Promotion Association
D.Korean Intellectual Property Office

Answer

B.Centre for Development of Advanced Computing

[collapse]


The Union Ministry for WCD initiated a project of construction of a special Home for 1000 widows at which of the following ?
A.Jhansi
B.Mathura
C.Lucknow
D.Meerut

Answer

B.Mathura

[collapse]


Recently, which of the following became the 10th state to join the Centre’s scheme UDAY for revival of debt stressed power distribution companies ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Assam
C.West Bengal
D.Manipur

Answer

A.Uttarakhand

[collapse]


Which of the following e-commerce giant has acquired PhonePe, a Bengaluru-based mobile payments company ?
A.Alibaba
B.Amazon
C.Snapdeal
D.Flipkart

Answer

D.Flipkart

[collapse]


Zaha Hadid, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Musician
B.Politician
C.Architect
D.Actress

Answer

C.Architect

[collapse]


Which of the following has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Telangana ?
A.KP. Bharathi
B.J Geeta Reddy
C.T. Ratnabai
D.P. Samanthakamani

Answer

B.J Geeta Reddy

[collapse]


Recently India has signed an MOU with which of the following to supply 150 boats and fishing equipment ?
A.Nepal
B.Bhutan
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka

Answer

D.Sri Lanka

[collapse]