Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 11 MAY 2016
May 16, 2016
0

_______________Collaboration in the Field of Science & Technology and sign MOU for Cooperation in Sports.
A.India and Japan
B.India and China
C.India and Bangladesh
D.India and South Korea

Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Govt releases ____________ under MGNREGA to drought-hit states.
A.Rs.9,267 crore
B.Rs.9,367 crore
C.Rs.9,000 crore
D.Rs.9,067 crore
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Number of gram panchayats in ______ to increase by 500 to 600.
A.Uttarakand
B.Bihar
C.Odisha
D.Himachal Pradesh
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Which international airport four times more assemblages than other airports?
A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Bangalore
D.Mumbai
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Which country to print own version of US dollar?
A.Africa
B.Kenya
C.Zimbabwe
D.New Zealand
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Which Bank signs MoU with BRICS Grouping-promoted New Development Bank.
A.ICICI
B.HDFC
C.IndusInd Bank
D.Yes Bank
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Which bank ties up with US based Payments Company for faster international remittances
A.Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
B.South Indian Bank
C.City Union Bank
D.Federal Bank
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Europe Central Bank set to decide fate of _____ banknote.
A.750-euro
B.1000-euro
C.500-euro
D.400-euro
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Who wins human rights award?
A.Papa Wemba
B.Angelique Kidjo
C.Baaba Maal
D.Dobet Gnahore
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Mangalore based __________ has been awarded with Excellence Award on Empowering MSMEs 2016.
A.Vijaya Bank
B.Corporation Bank
C.City Union Bank
D.Indus Ind Bank
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]