Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 11 March 2016
March 11, 2016
0

1.Retirement fund body EPFO has tightened norms on withdrawal of provident fund as well as investment of such amount in which of the following ?
A.Atal Pension Yojana
B.National Pension Scheme
C.Swavalamban Scheme
D.Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana

Answer

D.Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana

[collapse]

2.President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the country’s first “Gender Park” in which of the following state ?
A.Gujarat
B.Sikkim
C.Kerala
D.Haryana

Answer

C.Kerala

[collapse]

3.Union Government released Seismic Microzonation reports for which of the following ?
A.Pune and Kolkata
B.Mumbai and Delhi
C.Kolkata and Pune
D.Delhi and Kolkata

Answer

D.Delhi and Kolkata

[collapse]

4.The 13th edition of World Spice Congress (WSC) will begin in which of the following state ?
A.Kerala
B.Gujarat
C.Haryana
D.Chandigarh

Answer

B.Gujarat

[collapse]

5.Which of the following Indian state announces housing scheme for transgenders ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Chattisgarh
C.Karnataka
D.West Bengal

Answer

C.Karnataka

[collapse]

6.In accordance with the information received from Office of Registrar General of India (RGI), sex ratio in India has has been upgraded to how much ?
A.933
B.945
C.943
D.938

Answer

C.943

[collapse]

7.Finance minister Arun Jaitley tabled the Macro-Economic Survey 2015-16 in Parliament. It was prepared by which of the following ?
A.Dinesh Kumar Jain
B.Snehlata Shrivastava
C.Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
D.Arvind Subramanian

Answer

D.Arvind Subramanian

[collapse]

8.National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013 has been officially launched in which of the following state ?
A.Sikkim
B.Mizoram
C.Assam
D.Manipur

Answer

B.Mizoram

[collapse]

9.The Government of India has constituted a “Committee for Evolution of the New Education Policy”. It has been chaired by which of the following ?
A.Sudhir Mankad
B.Sevaram Sharma
C.T.S.R. Subramanian
D.Shailaja Chandra

Answer

C.T.S.R. Subramanian

[collapse]

10.The Union Government has extended e-Tourist Visa Scheme to how many countries ?
A.32
B.39
C.35
D.37

Answer

D.37

[collapse]