Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 11 April 2016
April 13, 2016
0

Which village has become the first liquor free village in Rajasthan?
a) Kachhabali
b) Hanumangarh
c) Pratapgarh
d) Karauli

Answer

a) Kachhabali

[collapse]

 

Where is the India’s Arbitration centre going to be set up?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Hyderabad
d) Chennai

Answer

b) Mumbai

[collapse]


 

The Union Government on 30 March 2016 announced the Unified Building Bye-Laws for
a) Andaman and Nicobar
b) Delhi
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Pondicherry

Answer

b) Delhi

[collapse]


 

Singing National Anthem on every Wednesday has been made compulsory by UP in?
a) Government Buildings
b) Private Companies
c) Universities
d) Primary Schools

Answer

d) Primary Schools

[collapse]

 

Which organization declared West Africa as Ebola free?
a) UN
b) UNESCO
c) WHO
d) UNICEF

Answer

c) WHO

[collapse]


 

ICCR will set up its first chair in which Arab university ?
a) Ain Shams University
b) Beirut Arab University
c) University of Jordan
d) University of Sharjah

Answer

a) Ain Shams University

[collapse]

 

In April, SEBI has proposed to raise the FPI limit from 1,35,400 crore to ?
a) 1,39,000 crore
b) 1,40,000 crore
c) 1,42,000 crore
d) 1,44,000 crore

Answer

b) 1,40,000 crore

[collapse]

 

Which country has committed 14251 crores to India for 5 major Infrastructure projects?
a) Russia
b) UK
c) Japan
d) France

Answer

c) Japan

[collapse]


 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of IDSA?
a) Jitendra Jagota
b) Rahul Khullar
c) Naina lal Kilwadi
d) Ashwin Pandya

Answer

a) Jitendra Jagota

[collapse]


 

Who has been chosen as the first female speaker of Vietnam?
a) Truong Tan Tsang
b) Jean Munro
c) Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan
d) Htin Kyaw

Answer

c) Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan

[collapse]