Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 10 MAY 2016
May 14, 2016
0

State owned Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) may be converted into a _____Bank to enable it to access funding from overseas banks.
A.White
B.Green
C.Violet
D.Yellow

Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Reliance power is all set to setup a 3,000 MW LNG-based power plant in ____________
A.South Korea
B.New Zealand
C.Nepal
D.Bangladesh
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

________________ agriculture project wins international information prize.
A.Tamilnadu
B.Orissa
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

For how many researchers shared among Special Breakthrough Prize for LIGO?
A.36
B.35
C.37
D.20

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Indian professor _________ wins Commonwealth short story regional prize.
A.Omkar Otari
B.Yogeshwar Dutt
C.Prashar Kulkarni
D.Pinki Rani

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

The Statistics Ministry appointed _____________ as part-time Chairperson of the National Statistical Commission.
A.Dr. Ashok Sekhar Ganguly
B.Ajit Prakash Shah
C.Lalitha Kumaramangalam
D.Radha Binod Barman

Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

______________ has been appointed as the next Marylebone Cricket Club president.
A.Kumar Sangakkara
B.Mahela Jayawardene
C.Matthew Fleming
D.Virender Sehwag
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Defence Ministry appointed _________ as the new Chief of Naval Staff and will assume charge on May 31.
A.Avinash Chander
B.Arup Raha
C.Dalbir Singh Suhag
D.Sunil Lanba

Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

________ tested world’s largest unmanned surface vessel Sea Hunter.
A.UK Navy
B.Indian Navy
C.US Navy
D.Japan Navy

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code Bill, 2016 passed by__________.
A.Manoj Sinha
B.Mahesh Sharma
C.Jayant Sinha
D.Shri Upendra Kushwaha

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Whose Chairpersonship under Approval of Committee on Yoga Education in Universities is implemented?
A.U. Dinesh Kumar
B.Arnab K Laha
C.Dr. Shmueli
D.Prof H.R. Nagendra

Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]