Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 10 March 2016
March 10, 2016
0

1.Which of the following has been elected as the president of Biju Janata Dhal (BJD) ?
A.Tarun Gogoi
B.Naveen Patnaik
C.Raghubar Das
D.Raman Singh

Answer

B.Naveen Patnaik

[collapse]

 

2.International Association of Athletics Federations Athletes Commission has designated which of the following as its Chairman ?
A.Sebastien Loeb
B.Nambian Fredericks
C.Rozle Prezelj
D.Paula Radcliffe

Answer

C.Rozle Prezelj

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following social networking launches Position of Strength Campaign to Empower Women ?
A.Pinterest
B.LinkedIn
C.Twitter
D.Facebook

Answer

C.Twitter

[collapse]

 

4.Debt- laden Jayaprakash Associates Cement group signed a binding agreement to sell its Cement Business to which Indian Cement maker company ?
A.Ramco Cements
B.Dalmia Bharat
C.Ambuja Cements
D.Ultra Tech Cement

Answer

D.Ultra Tech Cement

[collapse]

 

5.Rajesh Pillai, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Director
C.Musician
D.Professor

Answer

B.Director

[collapse]

 

6.The Maharashtra government has penalized e-commerce giants for selling medicines without licence. Which of the following is not included among these ?
A.Flipkart
B.Shopclues
C.Snapdeal
D.Amazon

Answer

B.Shopclues

[collapse]

 

7.Governing Council of International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD), Rome has designated which of the following as its Chairperson ?
A.Rajib Mehrishi
B.Anil Goswami
C.LC Goyal
D.Dinesh Sharma

Answer

D.Dinesh Sharma

[collapse]

 

8.In the recently released survey by travel website TripAdvisor, how many Indian beaches has been listed in the top 10 “Asia’s Travellers Choice Award Winning Beaches” ?
A.3
B.1
C.5
D.None

Answer

A.3

[collapse]

 

9.Union Government is all set to mobilize how much amount under its ambitious Sagarmala project ?
A.Rs 15 Lakh cr
B.Rs 13 Lakh cr
C.Rs 10 Lakh cr
D.Rs 12 Lakh cr

Answer

C.Rs 10 Lakh

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has won the India’s first ever auction of a gold mine ?
A.Anglo American
B.Vedanta Ltd
C.Rio Tinto
D.BHP Billiton

Answer

B.Vedanta Ltd

[collapse]