Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 1 MAY 2016
May 1, 2016
0

Which government has initiated to buy short term power of 100-200 MW through E-auction with nine biddings?
A.Jharkhand
B.Uttarakhand
C.Odisha
D.Chhattisgarh

Answer

Answer – B.Uttarakhand

[collapse]

Who headed the committee constituted by the Information and Broadcasting ministry to suggest measures to help Censor Board members?
A.Kamal Hasan
B.Rishi Kapoor
C.Shyam Benegal
D.Mangal Pandey

Answer

Answer – C.Shyam Bengal

[collapse]

India hosts the Heart of Asia or Istanbul process to address regional issues and economic cooperation among which country?
A.Pakistan
B.Malaysia
C.India
D.Afghanistan

Answer

Answer – D.Afghanistan

[collapse]

Ministry of Railways has decided to invest Rs. 1 Lakh crore in Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh scheme to ensure railway’s _____________________ mission.
A.Women Safety
B.Cleanliness
C.Tensionless Ticket booking
D.Zero Accident

Answer

Answer – D.Zero Accident

[collapse]

Government of Haryana has notified which scheme for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to encourage water harvesting and conservation in Industrial Units?
A.Water measures audit
B.Water Audit Control
C.Water Audit Scheme
D.Water Control Scheme

Answer

Answer – C.Water Audit Scheme

[collapse]

Indian Navy to set up a New Naval detachment at ________________________ of Lakshadweep as part of measures to enhance surveillance of crucial shipping lanes.
A.Kalpeni
B.Androth
C.Kavaratti
D.Agatti Island

Answer

Answer – B.Androth

[collapse]

Who has been awarded the Player of the Year award adjudged by the Professional Footballer’s Association?
A.Riyad Mahrez
B.Riyad Ibrahim
C.Riyad Mahela
D.Riyad Mohd

Answer

Answer – A.Riyad Mahrez

[collapse]

What is the logo for Tokyo 2020 Olympics released by Olympic Association to be placed under the five interlocking Olympic rings?
A.Holy Elephant
B.Snake Eye
C.Lion Piercing
D.Holding Hands

Answer

Answer – B.Snake Eye

[collapse]

The famous Human Rights campaigner Harry wu passed away recently at the age of 79 belongs to which country?
A.Japan
B.Phillipines
C.China
D.Malaysia

Answer

Answer – C.China

[collapse]

Which city ranks no 1 in the Noisiest City as reported by Central Pollution Control Board and reportedly violating the safe noise levels during 2011-14?
A.Mumbai
B.Delhi
C.Hyderabad
D.Lucknow

Answer

Answer – A.Mumbai

[collapse]