Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 1 April 2016
April 1, 2016
0

1.The committee to examine the taxation of business models for e-commerce was headed by?
A) Akhilesh Ranjan
b) Deepak Mohanty
c) Arvind Subramaniam
d) S K Roy

Answer

A) Akhilesh Ranjan

[collapse]

 

2.BHEL has commissioned its second thermal unit in Punjab. What is its capacity?
a) 200 MW
b) 250MW
c) 300 MW
d) 270MW

Answer

d) 270 MW

[collapse]

 

3.Haryana government has proposed its tax free state budget for 2016-17. Who is the Finance Minister of Haryana?
a) Manohar lal Khattar
b) Abhimanyu
c) Vidhyasagar
d) Harsha vardhan

Answer

b) Abhimanyu

[collapse]

 

4.The Current Account Deficit of India has narrowed to how much percent of GDP?
a) 1.3%
b) 1.5%
c) 1.7%
d) 2%

Answer

a) 1.3%

[collapse]

 

5.PVR cinemas have signed with Paytm to sell movie tickets online. Who is the founder & CEO of Paytm?
a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
b) Adithya Puri
c) Shantanu Narayan
d) Binny Bansal

Answer

a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

[collapse]

 

6.Which Planet’s Gravity Map has been made based on the three NASA spacecrafts?
a) Mars
b) Jupiter
c) Uranus
d) Neptune

Answer

a) Mars

[collapse]

 

7.Hepziba, a Chennai based girl won the Street Child games 100 m race. The Street child games was held at?
a) Beijing
b) Mexico
c) Rio de Janeiro
d) New Delhi

Answer

c) Rio de Janeiro

[collapse]

 

8.Which Union Ministry that notified new Plastic Waste Management Rules to curb over 6000 tonnes of uncollected plastic waste generated daily by industries in March 2016?
a) Environment, Forest and Climate Change
b) Earth Sciences
c) Science and Technology
d) Agriculture & Irrigation Ministry

Answer

A) Environment, Forest and Climate change

[collapse]

 

9.Identify the former Chairman and CEO of Intel who passed away on March 21,2016?
a) Stephen Grove
b) Robert Noyce
c) Andrew Grove
d) Gordon Moore

Answer

c) Andrew Grove

[collapse]

 

10.Name the noted Malayalam writer who in the third week of March 2016 was chosen for the CV Kunhiraman Literary Prize.
a) M. T. Vasudevan Nair
b) C. V. Balakrishnan
c) Paul Zacharia
d) M Sukumaran

Answer

d) M Sukumaran

[collapse]