Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs for 1 Feburary 2016
February 1, 2016
0

1.The President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee has consented to confer the Jeevan Raksha Padak Series of Awards – 2015 on how many persons ?
A.30
B.25
C.47
D.50

Answer

D.50

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following cricket team has won the blind T20 Asia Cup, which was held at Kochi ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Sri Lanka
C.India
D.Pakistan

Answer

C.India

[collapse]

 

3.Kalpana Ranjani, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Author
B.Director
C.Actress
D.Politician

Answer

C.Actress

[collapse]

 

4.In order to improve ease of doing business, which ministry has initiated the Central Registration Centre (CRC) ?
A.Home Affairs Ministry
B.Commerce & Industry Ministry
C.Corporate affairs ministry
D.Finance Ministry

Answer

C.Corporate affairs ministry

[collapse]

 

5.The nation’s highest peacetime gallantry award Ashoka Chakra 2016 has been bestowed posthumously on which of the following ?
A.Sankalp Kumar
B.Lance Naik Mohan
C.Mukund Varadarajan
D.Naik Neeraj Kumar

Answer

B.Lance Naik Mohan

[collapse]

 

6. per the Brussels-based World Steel Association (WSA) report, India is ranked at which position in terms of steel production ?
A.1st
B.5th
C.2nd
D.3rd

Answer

D.3rd

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following state Govt has approved the new maritime policy for port development ?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Puducherry
C.Maharashtra
D.Goa

Answer

C.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

8.After Jharkhand, which state signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with GOI for operational & financial turnaround of Discoms under the Scheme UDAY ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Chhattisgarh

[collapse]

 

9.Government is in the process to ease the LPG refills and new connections. What will be the cost of new cooking gas connection on EMI basis ?
A.Rs 3500
B.Rs 3000
C.Rs 3200
D.Rs 3400

Answer

D.Rs 3400

[collapse]

 

10.India will set up a satellite tracking and imaging centre in which of the following country ?
A.Thailand
B.Malaysia
C.Vietnam
D.Maldives

Answer

C.Vietnam

[collapse]