Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs for 27 April 2016
April 27, 2016
0

Between which stations bullet train to travel under the sea vide 21km long tunnel out of the total stretch of 508 km?
A.Mumbai – Allahabad
B.Mumbai – Ahmedabad
C.Delhi – Allahabad
D.Delhi – Ahmedabad

Answer

B.Mumbai – Ahmedabad

[collapse]


 

Union Government frames high level committee meeting for Central assistance to which of the following States affected by drought and floods?
A.Tamilnadu, Puducherry and Karnataka
B.Arunachal Pradesh, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh
C.Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh and Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamilnadu

Answer

C.Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh and Karnataka

[collapse]


 

The Simhastha Kumbh mela is the famous festival celebrated in which city where a large number of people across the country?
A.Ujjain
B.Rishikesh
C.Haridwar
D.Amritsar

Answer

A.Ujjain

[collapse]


 

The First African-American anti slavery crusader to be printed on United States Dollar to commemorate her works towards helped about seventy enslaved families. Who is he/she?
A.Harriet Tubman
B.Andrew Jackson
C.Elizabeth Cady
D.Eleanor Roosevelt

Answer

A.Harriet Tubman

[collapse]


 

Which IT company has been recognized as one of the UK’s leading employers for women in a list published by The Times?
A.Infosys
B.Accenture
C.Wipro
D.TCS

Answer

D.TCS

[collapse]


 

Which ranks no 1 in Foreign Direct Investment in 2015 which attracts $63 billion value from other countries?
A.Indonesia
B.China
C.India
D.Mexico

Answer

C.India

[collapse]


 

Which company becomes first Indian company to join Energy Campaign headed by International non-profit group that will work with the world’s most influential businesses?
A.Hondo
B.Mahindra & Mahindra
C.BOSCH
D.TechMahindra

Answer

B.Mahindra & Mahindra

[collapse]


 

United States based IT major Accenture plans to open a cyber centre in which city to expand its global security presence?
A.Mumbai
B.Bengaluru
C.Hyderabad
D.Kolkata

Answer

B.Bengaluru

[collapse]


 

Who has been selected as the president of Chad by winning against Saleh Kebzabo?
A.Idriss Kobe
B.Idriss Deby
C.Idriss Mobe
D.Mardona Deby

Answer

B.Idriss Deby

[collapse]


 

Scientists in Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre lab recently made the world’s Lightest material to be used to withstand thermal?
A.Hydrogen aerogel
B.Silica Sol
C.Hydrogen Sol
D.Silica aerogel

Answer

D.Silica aerogel

[collapse]