Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 2 MAY 2016
May 6, 2016
0

Which organization declared the International Jazz day on 30th April every year to celebrate the virutues Jazz as an educational tool?
A.United Nations Children’s Emergency Fund
B.International Dance Organisation
C.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
D.World Dance Carnival

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Who has been qualified fro Rio Olympics after winning second position in 3000m steeple chase event at the Federation cup in New Delhi?
A.Sudha Singh
B.Amiya Mallick
C.Dutee Chand
D.Rajiv Arokiya

Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Which country developed world’s first Graphene electronic paper which is the Lightest and Strongest known material?
A.Japan
B.US
C.India
D.China
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Union Government approves Rs.9,005 crore investment in reasonable housing in 3 States for Economically Weaker sections under Prime Minister’s Awas Yojana. Name the States?
A.Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana
B.Maharashtra, Punjab and J&K
C.Maharashtra, J&K and Telangana
D.J&K, Telangana and Punjab
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Union Urban Development Minister Venkaih Naidu and which State/Union territory Chief Minister to flag off South India’s First Underground Metro in that state?
A.Kerala
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Delhi
Answer

Answer – C

[collapse]

Which Government announced 10% for economically backward among upper castes with annual income less than Rs. 6 Lakh?
A.Bihar
B.Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan

Answer

Answer – B

[collapse]

Name the Yojana that has been inaugurated in Bhopal to produce 3 Crore LED Bulbs and distributed all over the State at Rs. 85 per bulb?
A.Ujala
B.Bright
C.Surya
D.Utsav

Answer

Answer – A

[collapse]

Railway Ministry to set up two new Directorates and dialing service for Cancelling Train Ticket. What is the dialing service No?
A.109
B.129
C.138
D.139

Answer

Answer – D

[collapse]

Kerala Indian Medical Association partnered with which organization to promote safe and healthy practices across the state for improving maternal and child health?
A.UNICEF
B.UNESCO
C.WHO
D.ILO

Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Mumbai based National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development joint venture with German Government for a special programme for which initiative(s)?
A.Soil Protection
B.Rehabilitation for Food Security
C.Both A& B
D.Neither A nor B

Answer

Answer – C

[collapse]