Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz For 25 December 2015
December 25, 2015
0

1.Saudi Arabia has launched Islamic Military Coalition, a new military alliance of 34 nations Muslim nations to fight terrorism. Its headquarter is to be established at which place ?
A.Ankara
B.Baghdad
C.Riyadh
D.Tehran

Answer

C.Riyadh

[collapse]

 

2.The Combined Commanders Conference chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was held on which aircraft carrier ?
A.INS Arihant
B.INS Vikrant
C.INS Viraat
D.INS Vikramaditya

Answer

D.INS Vikramaditya

[collapse]

 

3.International Labour Organization (ILO) has released a report of new global estimates on migrant workers. ILO headquarter is situated at which place ?
A.Brisbane
B.Geneva
C.Washington
D.London

Answer

B.Geneva

[collapse]

 

4.Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has conferred Industrial Innovation Awards 2015 upon how many companies ?
A.18
B.35
C.23
D.20

Answer

B.35

[collapse]

 

5.The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar cleared the purchase of five S-400 Triumf long-range air defence systems from Russia for how much worth ?
A.Rs. 10,000 cr
B.Rs. 30,000 cr
C.Rs. 40,000 cr
D.Rs. 20,000 cr

Answer

C.Rs. 40,000 cr

[collapse]

 

6.Which bank has been tied up with SBI Life Insurance Company in order to provide Group Life Insurance coverage to its housing loan borrowers ?
A.Yes bank
B.ICICI bank
C.Dena bank
D.Axis bank

Answer

C.Dena bank

[collapse]

 

7.How many poets and authors have been honoured with 2015 Sahitya Akademi Award ?
A.18
B.23
C.15
D.25

Answer

B.23

[collapse]

 

8.International Migrants Day observes on which date ?
A.December 15
B.December 17
C.December 16
D.December 18

Answer

D.December 18

[collapse]

 

9.Which state government has approved the proposal for introducing five new districts ?
A.New Delhi
B.West Bengal
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.West Bengal

[collapse]

 

10.APJ Abdul Kalam fellowship worth $156000 has been announced by which university Indian students those who wish to pursue PhD in specified fields of science and engineering at its institution ?
A.University of West Florida
B.University of North Florida
C.University of Central Florida
D.University of South Florida

Answer

D.University of South Florida

[collapse]