Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz For 24 December 2015
December 25, 2015
0

1.Recently, which state has become the twelfth State to join centre’s UDAY (Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana) scheme for reforming debt-laden state electricity distribution companies ?
A.Assam
B.Rajasthan
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

D.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]

 

2.Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has started using which identity proof for online registeration under the National Pension System (NPS) scheme ?
A.Aadhar Card
B.Pan Card
C.Driving License
D.Passport

Answer

B.Pan Card

[collapse]

 

3.The 50th edition of the All-India conference of Directors General of Police (AICDGPs) was held in which of the following region of Gujarat ?
A.Dungri
B.Dolatpar
C.Dhordo
D.Degam

Answer

C.Dhordo

[collapse]

 

4.Government has appointed which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Indonesia ?
A.Sanjiv Kohli
B.Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
C.Nengcha Lhouvum Mukhopadhaya
D.Sushil Kumar Singhal4

Answer

C.Nengcha Lhouvum Mukhopadhaya

[collapse]

 

5.To provide energy security, Union Cabinet has consented a policy framework for development of UCG. What UCG stands for ?
A.Underneath Coal Gasification
B.Underground Carbon Gasification
C.Underneath Carbon Gasification
D.Underground Coal Gasification

Answer

D.Underground Coal Gasification

[collapse]

 

6.Union Food Processing Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal announced the establishment of how many mega food parks for Rs 2,000 crore ?
A.38
B.42
C.36
D.24

Answer

B.42

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following has been crowned with the title of Miss World 2015 ?
A.Maria Harfanti
B.Mireia Lalaguna Royo
C.Pia Alonzo Wurtzbach
D.Sofia Nikitchuk

Answer

B.Mireia Lalaguna Royo

[collapse]

 

8.Which team has won the FIFA Club World Cup Japan 2015 at International Stadium Yokohama in Japan ?
A.Sanfrecce
B.TP Mazembe
C.Barcelona
D.River Plate

Answer

C.Barcelona

[collapse]

 

9.Government has appointed which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome & Principe ?
A.Sanjiv Kohli
B.Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
C.Nengcha Lhouvum Mukhopadhaya
D.Sushil Kumar Singhal

Answer

D.Sushil Kumar Singhal

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has been appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) ?
A.K.P.Shreyaskar
B.KV Chowdary
C.R K Mathur
D.Vijai Sharma

Answer

C.R K Mathur

[collapse]