Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz For 21 December 2015
December 25, 2015
0

1.Uttar Pradesh Governor Ram Naik has given his assent to UP Revenue Code (Amendment) Ordinance 2015. It will amend which of the following code ?

A.UP Revenue Code,2002
B.UP Revenue Code,2008
C.UP Revenue Code,2006
D.UP Revenue Code,1991

Answer

C.UP Revenue Code,2006

[collapse]

 

2.Single Window Clearance Bill, 2015 has been passed by which Indian state ?
A.West Bengal
B.Uttarakhand
C.Gujarat
D.Jharkhand

Answer

D.Jharkhand

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following has authored the book “The Bose Brothers and Indian Independence – An Insider’s Account” ?
A.Jhumpa Lahiri
B.Samaresh Basu
C.Madhuri Bose
D.Arun Joshi

Answer

C.Madhuri Bose

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following panel has been appointed to look into acts of omission and commission and recommend compensation to ONGC whose natural gas from Bay of Bengal block had flowed to adjoining fields of RIL ?
A.S.S. Kohli panel
B.R.S. Saria panel
C.A.P. Shah panel
D.K.C. Tyagi panel

Answer

C.A.P. Shah panel

[collapse]

 

5.After the National Green Tribunal (NGT) orders, now SC has banned registration of all diesel cars in which Indian state ?
A.West Bengal
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.New Delhi

Answer

D.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

6.Which State has announced a 10512 crore rupees relief package for more than 15000 drought-hit villages for farmers ?
A.Karnataka
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

C.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

7.Union Cabinet gives nod to amend Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 in order to modify the list of Scheduled Castes in respect of the five states. Which State is not included in following ?
A.Odisha
B.Jharkhand
C.Haryana
D.West Bengal

Answer

B.Jharkhand

[collapse]

 

8.World Trade Organisation (WTO) has formally approved Afghanistan’s membership. With this addition, now WTO has how many member countries ?
A.165
B.163
C.164
D.162

Answer

C.164

[collapse]

 

9.As per Forbes best countries for business list, India has been ranked at which position ?
A.91st
B.96th
C.92th
D.97th

Answer

D.97th

[collapse]

 

10.Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has tied up with which of the following payment gateway for food ordered through its e-catering facility ?
A.Citrus
B.PayPal
C.Mobikwik
D.Paytm

Answer

D.Paytm

[collapse]