Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 20 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1. Government of India Signs MoU to establish 3 IIITs. Which of the following is not among those three places?
a) Ranchi
b) Varanasi
c) Nagpur
d) Pune

Answer

b) Varanasi.

[collapse]

 

2. _________ has become the tenth state to join UDAY Scheme.
a) Karnataka
b) Telangana
c) Gujarat
d) Tamil Nadu

Answer

c) Gujarat

[collapse]

 

3. Veteran farmer’s leader and founder of Shetkari Sanghatana has passed away recently. What is his name?
a) Murali Krishnan
b) Sharad Joshi
c) Shankar Khanna
d) Arjun Prasad

Answer

b) Sharad Joshi

[collapse]

 

4. Who got the second Hollywood Walk of Fame star recently?
a) Quentin Tarantino
b) Ron Howard
c) Christopher Nolan
d) James Cameroon

Answer

b) Ron Howard

[collapse]

 

5. Who has taken charge as Chairman of SAIL?
a) Pankaj Mishra
b) Neeraj Kapoor
c) Prakash Kumar Singh
d) Dhananjay Singh

Answer

c) Prakash Kumar Singh

[collapse]

 

6. The Aegis Graham Bell award for developing a solution for the Internet of Things (IoT) has been conferred to
a) TCS
b) Wipro
c) Infosys
d) CTS

Answer

b) Wipro

[collapse]

 

7. Inle Lake is in which country?
a) Bhutan
b) Nepal
c) Bangladesh
d) Myanmar

Answer

d) Myanmar

[collapse]

 

8. Elizabeth Susan Koshy is associated with _______.
a) Archery
b) Swimming
c) Shooting
d) Cricket

Answer

c) Shooting

[collapse]

 
9. DuPont has been merged with
a) Pfizer
b) Sun Pharma
c) US Chemicals
d) Dow Chemical Company

Answer

d) Dow Chemical Company

[collapse]

 

10.Which country has took a historic step to elect its first female politicians ?
A.Somalia
B.Kuwait
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Israel

Answer

C.Saudi Arabia

[collapse]